India Glycols Ltd

India Glycols FY26: Record Revenue Hits ₹9,869.71 Cr, Profit Jumps to ₹282.33 Cr 📊

- The 42nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) of India Glycols Limited will be held on Wednesday, 19th August 2026 at 11:00 AM IST via Video Conferencing/Other Audio Visual Means.

- The AGM agenda includes adopting the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements for the financial year ended 31st March 2026.

- To confirm the payment of an Interim Dividend of ₹7.50 per Equity Share as the final dividend for FY 2025-26.

- To appoint Shri Alok Singhal (DIN: 10359043), who retires by rotation, as a Director. He is eligible for re-appointment.

- To ratify the remuneration of ₹4,50,000 plus applicable tax to the Cost Auditors, M/s. R.J. Goel & Co., for the audit of cost records for FY ending 31st March 2027.

- The remote e-voting period for shareholders is from Saturday, 15th August 2026 (9:00 AM) to Tuesday, 18th August 2026 (5:00 PM). The cut-off date for eligibility is Wednesday, 12th August 2026.

- During FY 2025-26, the Company transferred ₹21,01,448 of unclaimed final dividend for FY 2017-18 to the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF).

- Also during FY 2025-26, 1,10,434 equity shares on which dividend was unclaimed for seven consecutive years were transferred to the IEPF demat account.

- Shri Alok Singhal, an Executive Director, was paid a remuneration of ₹1,05,53,721 for FY 2025-26 and holds 20 equity shares in the Company as of 31st March 2026.

- Members are urged to update their KYC, PAN, bank account, and nomination details with the RTA or their Depository Participant to ensure smooth dividend payments and compliance with SEBI regulations.

- Opened a special one-year window from 5th February 2026 to 4th February 2027 for shareholders to lodge transfer deeds and dematerialise physical securities sold/purchased before 1st April 2019.

- Appointed M/s R.J. Goel & Co., Cost Accountants, for FY 2026-27 at a remuneration of ` 4,50,000/- plus applicable tax.

- FY26 Gross Sales and other income: ` 9,869.71 crore, up from ` 9,052.37 crore in FY25.

- FY26 Net profit: ` 282.33 crore, up from ` 180.38 crore in FY25; Earnings per share: ` 44.31.

- Declared interim dividend of ` 7.50 per equity share (face value ` 5) for FY25-26; total outgo ` 50.27 crore.

- Raised ` 466.99 crore through preferential issue of 51,03,765 equity shares at ` 915 per share.

- Paid-up equity share capital increased from ` 30,96,15,000 to ` 33,51,33,825 after preferential allotment.

- Kashipur Holdings Limited's shareholding reduced to 49.77%, ceasing to be the Holding Company from 24th November 2025.

- Board approved Scheme of Arrangement for demerger of Bio Pharma Undertaking into Ennature Bio Pharma Limited and Spirits and Biofuel Undertaking into IGL Spirits Limited.

- Bio-Fuels segment revenue: ` 1,470 crore; allocated 15.43 crore litres of Ethanol for ESY 2025-26 with estimated value ` 1,070 crore.

- Potable Spirits division gross sales: ` 6,755 crore.

- Ennature Bio-Pharma division sales: ` 205 crore.

- Glycols sales volume: 49,998 MT; sales value ` 1,055 crore.

- Bio-Polymer business sales: ` 38 crore.

- Industrial gases sales: ` 46 crore.

- Raised term loan of ` 387.87 crore; repaid ` 390.34 crore; pre-paid ` 100.88 crore.

- Subsidiary Clariant IGL Specialty Chemicals Private Limited profit: ` 9,462.60 lakh.

- Re-appointed Shri U.S. Bhartia as Chairman & Managing Director for 5 years from 1st April 2026.

- Re-appointed Ms. Pragya Bhartia Barwale as Executive Director for 5 years from 24th June 2025.

- No complaints received under the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace Act during FY26.

- The company has a Prevention of Sexual Harassment policy and conducts awareness sessions for employees.

- A Vigil Mechanism/Whistle Blower Policy is in place to report fraud, mismanagement, and leaks of unpublished price sensitive information.

- As of 31st March, 2026, the Audit Committee comprises two Non-executive Independent Directors (Shri Ravi Kumar - Chairman, Shri Samrat Banerjee) and one Executive Director (Shri Alok Singhal).

- The statutory auditor is M/s K.N. Gutgutia & Co., appointed for a second term of 5 years until the 43rd AGM in 2027. Their report for FY 2025-26 had no qualifications or adverse remarks.

- The secretarial auditor is M/s Mukesh Agarwal & Co., appointed for 5 years from FY 2025-26 to 2029-30. Their report for FY 2025-26 contained no qualifications or adverse remarks.

- The cost auditor is M/s R.J. Goel & Co. for FY 2025-26.

- All related party transactions during FY 2025-26 were at arm's length and approved by the Audit Committee. No material RPTs requiring Form AOC-2 disclosure were entered into.

- The company invested ` 264.05 lakh in energy conservation equipment during the year.

- Total R&D expenditure for FY 2025-26 was ` 202.79 lakh (capital) and ` 705.28 lakh (recurring).

- Foreign exchange earnings were ` 44,024.28 lakh and outgo was ` 85,203.38 lakh for FY 2025-26.

- The CSR obligation for FY 2025-26 was ` 3,61,70,498. The company spent ` 4,23,60,361, resulting in an excess of ` 61,89,863 available for set-off in succeeding years.

- The average net profit for the preceding three financial years was ` 1,94,47,45,394.

- The company had 1,400 permanent employees as of 31st March, 2026.

- The median employee remuneration decreased by 2.83% in FY 2025-26.

- The Board approved a modified Scheme of Arrangement involving India Glycols Limited, Ennature Bio Pharma Limited, and IGL Spirits Limited. The NCLT admitted the application on 9th April 2026.

- The company sub-divided its equity shares from a face value of ` 10/- to ` 5/- each, effective 12th August 2025.

- The company raised ` 4,66,99,44,975 through a preferential issue of 51,03,765 equity shares at ` 915 per share in November 2025. This reduced promoter Kashipur Holdings Limited's stake from 50.35% to 49.77%, ceasing its status as the holding company.

- No significant material orders were passed by regulators or courts impacting the company's going concern status during the year.

- India Glycols Limited (IGL) reported its highest ever standalone gross revenue of ` 9,870 crore in FY 2025-26, up from ` 9,052 crore in FY 2024-25.

- Standalone profit after depreciation and tax for FY 2025-26 was ` 282 crore, a significant increase from ` 180 crore in the previous year.

- Gross Fixed Assets increased to ` 5,206.03 crore in FY 2025-26 from ` 4,377 crore in FY 2024-25.

- Segment-wise gross revenue breakdown for FY 2025-26: Potable Spirits (` 6,946 crore, 70.69% share), Power Alcohol (` 1,470 crore, 14.96%), Bio-Based Specialities and Performance Chemicals (` 1,202 crore, 12.23%), and Ennature Biopharma (` 208 crore, 2.12%).

- The Potable Spirits segment saw gross sales value increase to ` 6,755 crore in FY 2025-26 from ` 6,306 crore in FY 2024-25.

- The Power Alcohol (Bio-Fuel) segment revenue grew to ` 1,470 crore in FY 2025-26 from ` 1,043 crore in FY 2024-25.

- Export sales value for FY 2025-26 was ` 503 crore, compared to ` 541 crore in the previous year.

- The Bio-Based Specialities and Performance Chemicals segment revenue was ` 1,202 crore in FY 2025-26, down from ` 1,341 crore in FY 2024-25.

- Key product sales within BSPC: Bio-based Glycols (` 620 crore), Glycol Ethers (` 221 crore), Performance Chemicals (` 55 crore), Bio-Polymers (` 38 crore), and Industrial Gases (` 46 crore).

- The Ennature Biopharma segment reported sales of ` 205 crore in FY 2025-26, down from ` 217 crore in FY 2024-25.

- The company highlighted strategic initiatives including market diversification, sustainability partnerships (e.g., converting recycled carbon emissions to MEG), and a joint venture with Clariant International Ltd.

- IGL's Extra Neutral Alcohol (ENA) received a Gold Quality award from Monde Selection 2026 and is certified under the Bonsucro MB Chain of Custody Standard.

- The company is certified under the ISCC PLUS framework for its molasses-based alcohol, validating its sustainable and circular raw material use.

- IGL holds a Three Star Export House status granted by the Government of India.

- The company emphasized its focus on health, safety, and environmental stewardship, including maintaining a zero liquid discharge system and a significant green belt.

- The company has a waste-to-wealth project installing a unit to recover Potash (K2SO4) granulation from 'Boiler Ash' and spent wash.

- The company uses concentrated spent wash (slop) as fuel to generate steam and electricity via a novel boiler.

- India Glycols conducts Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) studies for products like Bio-MEG, Bio-Ethanol, Bio-Ethylene Oxide, etc., following ISO 14044-2006 standards.

- The company holds multiple Integrated Management System certifications including ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO 45001:2018, ISO 50001:2018, ISO 22000:2018, FSSC 22000 ver-5, and ISO 13485:2016, accredited by DNV.

- The company has HALAL, KOSHER, Bonsucro MB 'Chain of Custody', and International Sustainability and Carbon Certification (ISCC) certificates.

- IGL was awarded 'Honourable Mention' under 'Intrinsically Safer Process Design & Practices' at the IIChE-MRC Process Intensification for Sustainability Awards 2025.

- R&D initiatives include upgrading a Pilot Plant facility, developing new specialty chemicals and bio-polymers, and creating a new Nutraceutical lab facility.

- Future R&D focus areas include Products from Carbon Capture, Bio-Based Specialties, Green Solvents, Specialty Derivatives of Poly-Galactomannans, and APIs/Nutraceuticals.

- The company has a robust internal financial controls framework and a Risk Management Committee overseeing risk identification, assessment, and mitigation.

- Total number of employees is 1,400.

- Board of Directors comprises 8 members: 5 Non-Executive (4 Independent), 1 Managing Director, and 2 Executive Directors.

- Seven Board meetings were held during the year ended 31st March, 2026.

- Key Board committees include Audit Committee, Nomination and Remuneration Committee, Stakeholders' Relationship Committee, Share Transfer Committee, Finance Committee, Risk Management Committee, Corporate Social Responsibility Committee, and Ethics Committee.

- The Audit Committee met five times during the year and comprises Shri Ravi Kumar (Chairman), Shri Samrat Banerjee, and Shri Alok Singhal.

- The Nomination and Remuneration Committee met twice during the year and comprises Shri Ravi Kumar (Chairman), Smt. Shukla Wassan, and Shri Sushil Dutt Salwan.

- Committee Composition as of 31 March 2026: The Shareholders' Relationship Committee comprises Smt. Shukla Wassan (Chairperson), Shri Samrat Banerjee, and Shri U.S. Bhartia.

- Investor Complaints: The company received 27 complaints during the year, all of which were redressed, with none outstanding as of 31 March 2026.

- Share Transfer Committee Composition: Includes Smt. Jayshree Bhartia, Shri U.S. Bhartia (Chairman), and Shri Alok Singhal.

- Finance Committee Composition: Includes Shri U.S. Bhartia (Chairman), Smt. Pragya Bhartia Barwale, and Shri Alok Singhal.

- Risk Management Committee (RMC) Composition: Comprises 8 members, including Shri U.S. Bhartia (Chairman). The RMC met twice during the year.

- Corporate Social Responsibility Committee Composition: Includes Shri U.S. Bhartia (Chairman), Smt. Pragya Bhartia Barwale, Shri Samrat Banerjee, and Shri Alok Singhal.

- Ethics Committee Composition: Comprises three Non-Executive Independent Directors: Shri Ravi Kumar (Chairman), Smt. Shukla Wassan, and Shri Sushil Dutt Salwan. No meeting was held during the year.

- Senior Management Changes: Shri Dev Chander Jha appointed as Chief Human Resource Officer w.e.f. 16 May 2025. Shri Uttaran Das resigned as Plant Head - Dehradun w.e.f. 10 September 2025. Shri Rakesh Kumar Srivastava appointed as Head Operations- Dehradun w.e.f. 10 February 2026.

- Executive Directors' Remuneration for FY 2025-26: Shri U.S. Bhartia: Total ₹20,54,13,249; Smt. Pragya Bhartia Barwale: Total ₹8,52,15,742; Shri Alok Singhal: Total ₹1,05,53,721.

- Non-Executive Directors' Remuneration for FY 2025-26: Includes sitting fees and commission. Total amounts: Smt. Jayshree Bhartia ₹17,20,000; Shri Ravi Kumar ₹31,60,000; Smt. Shukla Wassan ₹19,50,000; Shri Sushil Dutt Salwan ₹18,30,000; Shri Samrat Banerjee ₹22,00,000.

- Statutory Auditor Fees: An amount of ₹75.66 lakh was paid on a consolidated basis to M/s K.N. Gutgutia & Co., with ₹75.06 lakh paid by the company (including ₹40 lakh towards Statutory Audit fee).

- Commodity Exposure: Total exposure of the company to commodities is ₹2,51,992.18 lakh (approx.). Key exposures include Alcohol (Raw Material): ₹55,995.05 lakh; Molasses (Raw Material): ₹19,353.66 lakh; Broken Rice (Raw Material): ₹1,08,382.86 lakh; Mono Ethylene Glycol (Finished Product): ₹32,130.31 lakh; Coal (Fuel): ₹28,583.88 lakh. None of this exposure is hedged through commodity derivatives.

- Funds Raised via Preferential Allotment: The company raised ₹466.99 crore through a preferential issue on 24 November 2025. The funds were fully utilized as of 31 March 2026, with ₹350.25 crore for working capital and ₹116.74 crore for general corporate purposes (including repayment of term loans).

- Share Sub-division/Split: The company sub-divided/split its equity shares from a face value of ₹10 to ₹5 each, effective 12 August 2025.

- Dividend for FY 2025-26: An interim dividend of ₹7.50 per equity share (150%) was paid. No final dividend was recommended, so the interim dividend is treated as final.

- Shareholding Pattern as of 31 March 2026: Total shares: 6,70,26,765 of face value ₹5 each. 99.09% of shares are held in dematerialized form (NSDL: 26.62%, CDSL: 72.47%), and 0.91% in physical form.

- Upcoming Annual General Meeting: Scheduled for Wednesday, 19 August 2026, at 11:00 A.M., to be convened through Video Conferencing/OAVM.

- The company has a Risk Management system to identify, monitor, and mitigate risks, reviewed periodically by the Board.

- Reconciliation of share capital is confirmed quarterly by audit and submitted to the Stock Exchanges.

- A Corporate Governance compliance certificate from statutory auditors M/s K. N. Gutgutia and Co., Chartered Accountants is provided.

- During FY 2025-26, the company transferred ₹ 21,01,448 of unpaid dividend (for FY 2017-18) to the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF).

- Also transferred 1,10,434 equity shares (face value ₹ 5 each) to the IEPF demat account due to unpaid/unclaimed dividends for seven consecutive years.

- A table details unclaimed dividends for FY 2018-19 to 2024-25, with amounts ranging from ₹ 21,75,407.86 to ₹ 35,24,162.74 and transfer due dates from September 2026 to November 2032.

- Credit ratings for long-term/short-term facilities by CARE Ratings were placed on 'Rating Watch with Developing Implications (RWD)' in March 2026.

- The Independent Auditors' Certificate confirms compliance with SEBI Corporate Governance regulations for the year ended 31st March 2026.

- The CEO/CFO certificate affirms the accuracy of financial statements, internal controls, and no fraudulent transactions for FY ended 31st March 2026.

- The Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) is provided on a standalone basis for FY 2025-26.

- Paid-up capital is ₹ 33,51,33,825, increased from ₹ 30,96,15,000 after a preferential allotment on 24th November 2025.

- Major business segments: Potable Spirits (68.74% of turnover), Bio-Based Specialities & Performance Chemicals (11.60%), Bio-fuel (14.96%), and Ennature Bio-pharma (2.09%).

- Operations: 7 locations in India (3 plants, 4 offices); exports contribute 5.11% of turnover.

- Total employees: 1,283 (945 permanent, 338 other); total workers: 2,668 (455 permanent, 2,213 other). Gender diversity: 3.82% female employees, 5.96% female workers.

- Board of Directors has 8 members, with 3 women (37.50%). Key Management Personnel has 0 women out of 3.

- Turnover rates for permanent employees: 15% (total), 15% male, 16% female in FY 2025-26.

- List of 8 holding/subsidiary/associate/joint venture companies, including Clariant IGL Specialty Chemicals Private Limited (45.37% holding).

- CSR is applicable; turnover ₹ 9,82,619.99 lakh, net worth ₹ 2,53,743.84 lakh.

- Complaints received in FY 2025-26: Shareholders (27), Customers (69). Pending customer complaints: 2.

- Identified material responsible business conduct issues include Environment (Risk), Corporate Governance (Opportunity), Sustainability (Opportunity), Handling Hazardous Material (Risk), Waste Management (Risk), Health and Safety (Risk), Raw Material Sourcing (Opportunity), Stakeholder engagement (Opportunity), and Cyber Security (Risk).

- The company holds multiple certifications including ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, ISO 50001, FSSC 22000, Halal, Kosher, ISCC Plus, RSB, RSPO, and BIS.

- India Glycols Limited (IGL) reports significant progress in its sustainability journey over the past year.

- Environmental efforts focused on improving energy efficiency, optimizing processes, and increasing renewable energy use.

- Initiatives in waste minimization and circular practices contributed to reductions in Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions.

- Social responsibility efforts include enhanced employee wellness programs, skill development, and a focus on diversity, equity, and inclusion.

- Community engagement supports education, water conservation, rural livelihood programs, and social welfare/disaster relief.

- Governance is underpinned by strong ethical frameworks ensuring transparency, accountability, and regulatory compliance.

- The CSR Committee of the Board is the highest authority for reviewing and overseeing the implementation of the Business Responsibility policy.

- The company has a specified CSR Committee responsible for decision-making on sustainability issues.

- Performance against policies and compliance is reviewed annually by the Committee of the Board.

- Policies are periodically evaluated internally, with relevant SOPs audited by external agency DNV in accordance with applicable ISO standards.

- Details of fines/penalties include a ` 10,39,32,564/- penalty from High Court of Uttarakhand (case related to FY 2005-09, now appealed and set aside by CESTAT), a ` 3,84,25,020/- penalty from CGST (Appeals), Noida (subsequently set aside), a ` 44,18,622/- penalty from Additional Commissioner, ACC (Import) NCH (under appeal), and a ` 74,43,00,000/- penalty from Commissioner (Appeals), Noida (partially upheld, under further appeal).

- The company has an anti-corruption/anti-bribery policy with a zero-tolerance approach.

- No disciplinary actions were taken against Directors, KMPs, employees, or workers for bribery/corruption in FY 2025-26 or FY 2024-25.

- No complaints were received regarding conflict of interest for Directors or KMPs in FY 2025-26 or FY 2024-25.

- Number of days of accounts payable was 113 days in FY 2025-26 (130 days in FY 2024-25).

- Purchases from trading houses were 8.46% of total purchases in FY 2025-26 (8.48% in FY 2024-25).

- Sales to dealers/distributors were 7.69% of total sales in FY 2025-26 (12.77% in FY 2024-25).

- Share of Related Party Transactions (RPTs): Purchases 0.01%, Sales 4.34%, Loans & advances 93.17%, Investments 100% in FY 2025-26.

- Awareness programs for value chain partners covered topics like Child Labour, Forced Labour, Health and Safety, covering 2% of partners by business value.

- Processes are in place to avoid/manage conflicts of interest involving Board members, including a Code of Conduct and RPT Policy.

- R&D investments for improving environmental/social impacts were 88.03% of total R&D in FY 2025-26 (96.93% in FY 2024-25).

- Capex investments for improving environmental/social impacts were 32.03% of total capex in FY 2025-26 (14.70% in FY 2024-25).

- The company has procedures for sustainable sourcing, with approximately 90% of inputs sourced sustainably.

- Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) is applicable, and the waste collection plan is aligned with the submitted EPR plan.

- Life Cycle Assessments (LCAs) are conducted in-house for products like Ethanol (13.21% of turnover), MEG (3.27%), EO (3.82%), etc., using cradle-to-gate boundary.

- 7837.00 metric tonnes of plastics/packaging were safely disposed in FY 2025-26 (5,350.00 in FY 2024-25).

- 100% of permanent employees and workers are covered by health and accident insurance.

- Maternity benefits cover 100% of eligible female employees and workers.

- Spending on well-being measures was 0.02% of total revenue in FY 2025-26 (0.01% in FY 2024-25).

- 100% of employees and workers are covered by PF and Gratuity; ESI covers 3% of employees and 6% of workers in FY 2025-26.

- Workplaces are accessible to differently-abled persons as per the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, with an equal opportunity policy in place.

- Return to work rate for permanent employees after parental leave was 100% for females, with a retention rate of 66.67%.

- Grievance redressal mechanisms are available for all categories of employees and workers.

- No employees or workers were part of associations/unions in FY 2025-26 or FY 2024-25.

- 47.78% of employees received training on health and safety measures in FY 2025-26 (37.11% in FY 2024-25).

- 57.05% of employees received training on skill upgradation in FY 2025-26 (45.51% in FY 2024-25).

- Employee & Worker Performance: In FY 2025-26, 74.67% of total employees (958 out of 1,283) and 19.34% of total workers (516 out of 2,668) underwent performance reviews.

- Health & Safety: The company has an ISO 45001:2018 certified Occupational Health and Safety Management System (OHSMS) and is implementing Process Safety Management (PSM).

- Safety Performance: Zero safety incidents were recorded for both employees and workers in FY 2025-26 across all categories, including Lost Time Injuries, fatalities, and high-consequence injuries.

- Complaints: Zero complaints were filed in FY 2025-26 regarding Working Conditions, Health & Safety, and all listed human rights issues (e.g., sexual harassment, discrimination).

- Human Rights Training: In FY 2025-26, 20% of employees (258 out of 1,283) and 1% of workers (40 out of 2,668) received training on human rights issues.

- Wage Compliance: 100% of employees (permanent and other) were paid more than the minimum wage in FY 2025-26. For workers, 73.56% of male and 85.53% of female non-permanent workers were paid above minimum wage.

- Gender Pay: Gross wages paid to females as a percentage of total wages was 8.24% in FY 2025-26.

- Energy & Environment: Total energy consumption was 1,06,66,627 GJ in FY 2025-26. Scope 1 GHG emissions were 14,60,483 metric tonnes of CO2 equivalent, and Scope 2 emissions were 1,04,311 metric tonnes.

- Water & Waste: Total water withdrawal was 24,06,419 kilolitres in FY 2025-26, primarily from groundwater. Total waste generated was 1,53,237.66 metric tonnes.

- Stakeholder Engagement: The company identified key stakeholder groups (Investors, Employees, Local Communities, Customers, Government, Suppliers) and engages with them through various channels on an ongoing or need-based frequency.

- Wage cost sourced from MSMEs/small producers increased from 4.47% in FY 2024-25 to 7.70% in FY 2025-26.

- Wage cost sourced directly from within India increased from 78.22% in FY 2024-25 to 82.73% in FY 2025-26.

- 100% of wage cost by location is in Urban (83%) and Metropolitan (17%) areas for both FY 2025-26 and FY 2024-25, with 0% in Rural and Semi-Urban.

- CSR spending in Udham Singh Nagar aspirational district was INR 2,60,36,148/-.

- 15 CSR projects were undertaken, with 100% of beneficiaries from vulnerable/marginalized groups for most projects, benefiting a total of over 1,79,000 persons.

- No consumer complaints were received in FY 2025-26 or FY 2024-25 across categories like data privacy, advertising, cybersecurity, etc.

- No product recalls (voluntary or forced) were reported.

- The company has an information security policy for cybersecurity and data privacy.

- Auditor issued an unqualified opinion stating the standalone financial statements give a true and fair view.

- No key audit matters were identified by the auditor.

- The company has been generally regular in depositing undisputed statutory dues.

- Disputed statutory dues total over INR 11,000 lakh across Customs Duty, Service Tax, Excise Duty, and GST.

- The company did not default in repayment of loans or borrowings during the year.

- Total assets increased from INR 5,79,039.93 lakh in FY 2024-25 to INR 6,12,611.77 lakh in FY 2025-26.

- Total equity increased from INR 1,87,104.46 lakh to INR 2,53,743.84 lakh.

- Non-current liabilities decreased from INR 1,59,917.96 lakh to INR 1,57,606.12 lakh.

- Current liabilities include trade payables of INR 78,770.58 lakh (other than MSMEs) and INR 16.61 lakh dues to micro and small enterprises.

- The company has fully spent the required amount towards Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) with no unspent amounts.

- Revenue from operations increased to ₹9,82,619.99 lakh in FY 2026 from ₹9,03,781.68 lakh in FY 2025.

- Profit for the year increased to ₹28,232.73 lakh in FY 2026 from ₹18,038.26 lakh in FY 2025.

- Earnings per share (basic/diluted) increased to ₹44.31 in FY 2026 from ₹29.13 in FY 2025.

- Total comprehensive income for the year was ₹28,063.09 lakh in FY 2026, compared to ₹17,951.33 lakh in FY 2025.

- Equity share capital increased to ₹3,351.34 lakh in FY 2026 from ₹3,096.15 lakh in FY 2025, following a preferential issue.

- Other Equity increased significantly to ₹2,50,392.50 lakh in FY 2026, driven by a ₹46,444.26 lakh premium on the equity share issue and retained earnings.

- Net cash flow from operating activities was ₹76,898.97 lakh in FY 2026, a substantial increase from ₹36,199.59 lakh in FY 2025.

- The company reported a net increase in cash & cash equivalents of ₹2,455.42 lakh for FY 2026, compared to a net decrease of ₹2,023.53 lakh in FY 2025.

- Property, Plant & Equipment (Gross Block) increased to ₹5,20,015.68 lakh in FY 2026 from ₹4,37,128.13 lakh in FY 2025, with major additions in Plant & Equipment.

- Capital Work-in-Progress decreased to ₹3,669.97 lakh in FY 2026 from ₹9,838.60 lakh in FY 2025.

- Equity share capital increased to ` 3,351.34 Lakh (Mar 2026) from ` 3,096.15 Lakh (Mar 2025) due to a stock split (face value `10 to `5) and a preferential issue.

- Kashipur Holdings Limited is the largest shareholder with 49.77% holding (333,62,372 shares) as of March 31, 2026.

- Total Revenue from Operations increased to ` 9,82,619.99 Lakh for FY26 from ` 9,03,781.68 Lakh in FY25.

- Profit for the year increased to ` 28,232.73 Lakh (FY26) from ` 18,038.26 Lakh (FY25).

- Other Equity (Reserves & Surplus) increased significantly to ` 2,50,392.50 Lakh (Mar 2026) from ` 1,84,008.31 Lakh (Mar 2025), largely due to a Share Premium of ` 46,444.26 Lakh from a preferential allotment.

- Total Non-Current Borrowings decreased to ` 91,912.72 Lakh (Mar 2026) from ` 1,04,009.00 Lakh (Mar 2025).

- Contingent Liabilities (not provided for) stand at ` 3,626.83 Lakh as of March 31, 2026, primarily related to excise, customs, and GST matters.

- A demerger scheme for the Bio Pharma and Spirits & Biofuel undertakings is pending NCLT sanction, with an appointed date of April 1, 2026.

- The company has an exposure of ` 2,041.93 Lakh (previously ` 14,649.64 Lakh) to subsidiary IGL Finance Ltd. related to the NSEL default, against which ` 11,719.71 Lakh has been written off.

- A significant customs duty demand of ` 3,343.00 Lakh (along with interest) has been upheld by the Commissioner (Appeals), against which the company is filing an appeal with CESTAT.

- Trade receivables as of March 31, 2026 stood at a net total of ₹35,265.99 Lakh, with the majority (₹33,526.26 Lakh) being undisputed and considered good, aged less than 6 months.

- Total financial liabilities decreased to ₹294,057.67 Lakh as of March 31, 2026 from ₹3,28,703.83 Lakh the previous year, with a significant portion (₹148,835.51 Lakh) maturing in less than 1 year.

- The company's gearing ratio improved to 37.88% as of March 31, 2026 from 49.00% the previous year, driven by a reduction in net debt to ₹1,54,740.29 Lakh and an increase in total capital to ₹2,53,743.84 Lakh.

- CSR spending for 2025-26 was ₹423.60 Lakh, exceeding the required amount of ₹388.95 Lakh, with an excess of ₹61.89 Lakh carried forward for set-off.

- Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) increased to ₹44.31 for the year ended March 31, 2026 from ₹29.13 the previous year, with net profit attributable to equity shareholders rising to ₹28,232.73 Lakh.

- The company reported a net gain of ₹107.53 Lakh on derivative instruments for the year, compared to a net loss of ₹417.99 Lakh the previous year.

- Total revenue from operations for 2025-26 was ₹9,82,619.99 Lakh, with the Potable Spirits segment contributing the largest share at ₹6,94,642.66 Lakh.

- Income tax expense for the year was ₹8,437.26 Lakh, comprising current tax of ₹2,107.02 Lakh and deferred tax of ₹6,330.24 Lakh.

- The Board recommended an equity dividend of ₹Nil per share for 2025-26, compared to an interim dividend of ₹7.5 per share paid during the year (total ₹5,027.01 Lakh).

- Key financial ratios showed improvement: Return on Equity increased to 13%, Net Profit Ratio to 7%, and Debt-Service Coverage Ratio to 1.56 times.

- Increase in Net Profit is the primary reason for variation in Return on equity and Net Profit ratio as at March 31, 2026 compared to March 31, 2025.

- Implementation of new Labour Codes resulted in a one-time additional employee benefit expense of ` 82.89 lakh, presented under 'Exceptional Items'.

- Company raised funds via preferential allotment of 51,03,765 Equity Shares at ` 915 per share (including premium of ` 910), aggregating ` 4,66,99,44,975.

- Post-allotment, paid-up share capital increased to ` 33,51,33,825.

- Consolidated Revenue from operations for the year ended March 31, 2026 stood at ` 9,82,663.18 lakh, compared to ` 9,03,895.08 lakh in the previous year.

- Consolidated Profit before tax for the year was ` 37,720.92 lakh (including share of joint venture profit of ` 4,641.68 lakh), up from ` 29,231.97 lakh.

- Consolidated Profit for the year attributable to owners was ` 29,276.18 lakh, up from ` 23,092.45 lakh.

- Earnings per Equity Share (basic/diluted) increased to ` 45.95 from ` 37.29.

- Total Comprehensive Income for the year was ` 29,113.90 lakh, up from ` 22,962.91 lakh.

- Company declared and paid dividends totalling ` 8,123.16 lakh during the year.

- Company's joint venture, Clariant IGL Specialty Chemicals Private Limited (49% holding), reported a net profit of ` 4,641.68 lakh considered in consolidation.

- Auditor's report is unmodified, with no key audit matters identified and no qualifications in the CARO reports.

- Consolidated financial statements approved by the board on May 14, 2026, for the year ended March 31, 2026.

- Total revenue from operations increased to ` 9,82,663.18 Lakh in FY26 from ` 9,03,895.08 Lakh in FY25.

- Profit for the year (attributable to owners) increased to ` 29,276.18 Lakh in FY26 from ` 23,092.45 Lakh in FY25.

- Total equity share capital increased to ` 3,351.34 Lakh (67,026,765 shares of ` 5 each) from ` 3,096.15 Lakh (30,961,500 shares of ` 10 each) due to a stock split and a preferential issue.

- Property, Plant & Equipment (Gross Block) increased significantly to ` 5,19,590.00 Lakh in FY26 from ` 4,36,702.45 Lakh in FY25, with major additions in Plant & Equipment (` 81,210.11 Lakh).

- Capital Work-in-Progress decreased to ` 3,669.97 Lakh in FY26 from ` 9,838.60 Lakh in FY25.

- Investment in Joint Venture (Clariant IGL Specialty Chemicals Private Limited) stands at ` 38,879.49 Lakh for a 49.00% shareholding.

- Total inventories decreased to ` 89,061.13 Lakh in FY26 from ` 1,17,088.03 Lakh in FY25.

- Trade receivables (net) stood at ` 35,139.52 Lakh in FY26.

- Cash & cash equivalents increased to ` 3,186.61 Lakh in FY26 from ` 683.72 Lakh in FY25.

- Total borrowings (current and non-current) include secured loans of ` 91,462.72 Lakh (non-current) and ` 26,967.10 Lakh (current maturities) as of March 31, 2026.

- Trade payables decreased to ` 78,787.19 Lakh in FY26 from ` 97,931.63 Lakh in FY25.

- Contingent liabilities not provided for amount to ` 3,626.83 Lakh, primarily related to Central/State Excise (` 2,096.02 Lakh) and Customs (` 993.45 Lakh).

- A significant customs duty case: An Order-in-Appeal dated 27.02.2026 upheld a demand of ` 3,343.00 Lakh towards short-paid duty with interest and penalty, while setting aside penalties of ` 4,100.00 Lakh and a redemption fine of ` 19,175.83 Lakh. The company is filing an appeal.

- The company is pursuing a demerger scheme (effective April 1, 2026) to separate its Bio Pharma undertaking (Ennature Bio Pharma Limited) and Spirits & Biofuel undertaking (IGL Spirits Limited). The earlier plan to amalgamate Kashipur Holdings Limited has been dropped.

- NCLT has directed the parent company to convene separate meetings of Equity Shareholders and Unsecured Creditors on 24th March 2026 for scheme approval, with a further hearing scheduled for 21st May 2026.

- Subsidiary IGL Finance Limited has a loss allowance of ` 11,719.71 Lakh against NSEL defaulted commodity financing contracts, with a further ` 2,041.93 Lakh considered recoverable.

- Foreign currency sensitivity: A 1% change in USD impacts profit/(loss) before tax by ` (295.69) Lakh for FY26 and ` (155.46) Lakh for FY25.

- Interest rate sensitivity: A 25 bps change in interest rates impacts profit before tax by ` (382.15) Lakh for FY26 and ` (433.19) Lakh for FY25.

- Net trade receivables stood at ` 35,139.52 Lakh as of March 31, 2026, with a provision of ` 528.79 Lakh against disputed receivables.

- Total financial liabilities maturity: ` 2,94,180.28 Lakh as of March 31, 2026, with ` 1,48,958.12 Lakh due within one year.

- CSR spending: ` 423.60 Lakh in FY26 against a requirement of ` 388.95 Lakh, with a closing set-off balance of ` 61.89 Lakh.

- Gearing ratio improved to 34.53% in FY26 from 44.34% in FY25, with net debt at ` 1,54,660.15 Lakh.

- Derivative instruments resulted in a net gain of ` 107.53 Lakh in FY26, including a mark-to-market gain of ` 93.24 Lakh on outstanding contracts.

- Basic and diluted EPS increased to ` 45.95 for FY26 from ` 37.29 for FY25, with net profit attributable to equity shareholders at ` 29,276.18 Lakh.

- Total remuneration to Key Management Personnel was ` 1,492.13 Lakh for FY26, including commissions of ` 1,466.32 Lakh to the Chairman & Managing Director.

- Material related party transactions include sales to Clariant IGL Specialty Chemicals Private Limited of ` 40,796.19 Lakh and dividend income from them of ` 3,600.00 Lakh.

- Proposed equity dividend is ` Nil per share for FY26, compared to ` 10.00 per share for FY25. An interim dividend of ` 7.5 per share was paid in FY26.

- Joint venture Clariant IGL Specialty Chemicals Private Limited (49% share) reported a profit of ` 4,641.68 Lakh for FY26.

- Segment revenue: Bio-based Specialities and Performance Chemicals ` 1,20,249.94 Lakh, Potable Spirits ` 6,94,642.66 Lakh, Bio-Fuel ` 1,46,993.43 Lakh, Ennature Biopharma ` 20,777.15 Lakh.

- Total tax expense for FY26 is ` 8,444.74 Lakh, comprising current tax of ` 2,114.50 Lakh and deferred tax of ` 6,330.24 Lakh.

- Current ratio stands at 0.86 times for FY26, and the debt-equity ratio is 0.54 times.