HEG Ltd (BSE: 509631, NSE: HEG) — Business Report / Investor Feed

Business & Distribution Evaluation — HEG Limited (BSE: 509631)


1. Business Identity

HEG Limited is a leading manufacturer and exporter of graphite electrodes in India, operating the world's largest single-site integrated graphite electrodes plant at Mandideep, near Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh [4][11][129]. The company serves global steel producers using the Electric Arc Furnace (EAF) route, exporting approximately 65–70% of its production to 42 countries across 25 Indian states [26][33][78]. It is the third-largest graphite electrode company in the western world [78][113].

Parameter Detail
Sector Classification Manufacturing — Graphite Electrodes (NIC Code: 23994) [9][128]
Year of Incorporation 1972 [9][128]
CIN L23109MP1972PLC008290 [14][128]
Registered Office Mandideep, Near Bhopal, Dist. Raisen, MP-462046 [9][101]
Corporate Office Bhilwara Towers, A-12, Sector-1, Noida-201301 [9][101]
Promoter Group LNJ Bhilwara Group (founded 1961); Chairman, MD & CEO: Ravi Jhunjhunwala [1][21][37]
Promoter Holding 55.78% (pre-scheme); rises to 70.54% post-demerger [16][48]
Listed On BSE and NSE [11][124]
Market Capitalisation ₹9,334 Cr (BSE, 31 March 2025) [120][127]
Paid-up Capital ₹3,859.59 Lakhs [128]
Employees 350+ professionals [113]

Corporate Structure [FY25]:

Entity Holding (%) Principal Activity Status
TACC Limited 100% Anode manufacturing for Li-ion batteries No revenue in FY25; net loss ₹0.21 Cr; SBI credit facility of ₹1,230 Cr sanctioned for Dewas plant [5][53]
Bhilwara Infotechnology Limited 100% (up from 38.59% in FY24) IT enabled services Revenue ₹25.37 Cr; PAT ₹0.87 Cr; acquired via related party transaction at ₹37.27 Cr (₹185.55/share for 61.41% incremental stake) [5][43][97][106]
HEG Graphite Limited 100% (new in FY25) Manufacturing of Graphite Electrodes Incorporated 4 June 2024; no operations in FY25 [5][38][149]
Texnere India Private Limited 100% (new in FY25) IT enabled services (talent solutions spin-off from BIL) Acquired via BIL during FY25; BIL negotiating business transfer of Infotech Division to Texnere [1][43][122]
Bhilwara Energy Limited (Associate) 49.01% Power Generation & Consultancy (Malana 100 MW + Allain Duhangan 200 MW + wind assets) Revenue ₹577.71 Cr; PAT ₹32.18 Cr [5][40][105]

Proposed Restructuring: The Board approved a Composite Scheme of Arrangement (May 2024) to demerge the Graphite Business (94.41% of FY24 turnover [138]) into HEG Graphite Limited (to be separately listed) and amalgamate Bhilwara Energy Limited with the residual company. The anode business (TACC) remains with HEG Limited (to be renamed HEG Greentech). Appointed date: 1 April 2024 [5][22][48][105]. The scheme was filed with stock exchanges and NCLT, with management expecting all approvals by end of CY2025 [87][125]. Post-scheme, promoter holding rises to 70.54% due to allotment of shares in lieu of their direct stake in Bhilwara Energy [48].

HEG Greentech Platform: Post-demerger, the Greentech entity will hold hydro assets (via BEL), the battery pack company (RePlus), TACC (anode business), wind assets, and graphene ventures. FY26 expected revenue of ₹500–600 Cr with EBITDA of ₹200–225 Cr from existing hydro and battery operations [134]. Management targets ₹1,000 Cr EBITDA in 2–3 years for HEG Greentech [151].


2. Revenue Architecture

Revenue Model Type

Product sales (goods transferred at a point in time — ₹2,13,733.87 Lakhs of ₹2,14,432.07 Lakhs total, i.e., 99.7%) [43][99][131]. Standalone revenue is 100% point-in-time transfer [131]. A small portion (₹698.20 Lakhs in FY25, nil in FY24) was recognised over time at the consolidated level, attributable to the "Others" segment (IT related & medical transcription services from BIL) [43][99][102]. Revenue is recognised on dispatch/delivery with short credit periods and no financing component in contracts [32][129][143].

Revenue is measured net of volume discounts, rebates, scheme allowances, price concessions, incentives, and returns [32][129][147]. Sales returns/credits increased to ₹1,771.78 Lakhs [FY25] from ₹652.34 Lakhs [FY24] from ₹399.67 Lakhs [FY23] [61][99][112].

Revenue from Operations — Multi-Year Trend (Standalone)

Sources: [[6]3][90][116][125]. *Post-split equivalents; pre-split EPS was ₹118.02 (FY23) and ₹59.99 (FY24) [65][116]. Consolidated PAT: ₹115 Cr [FY25] vs ₹312 Cr [FY24] [125]. Consolidated EPS (pre-split basis): ₹80.75 (FY24) vs ₹137.95 (FY23) [95].

Revenue has declined 20% from FY18 peak while EBITDA margins compressed from ~61% to 17% — reflecting a prolonged down-cycle in graphite electrode pricing. However, Q1 FY26 shows inflection: margins recovered to 23% on 90%+ utilisation, suggesting the trough may be behind.

Q1 FY26 marks a sequential recovery: Graphite segment revenue rose to ₹609 Cr from ₹526.27 Cr in Q4 FY25 and ₹567.43 Cr in Q1 FY25. Segment result improved to ₹67.65 Cr from ₹36.31 Cr in Q1 FY25 [70][77][107]. EBITDA margin recovered to 23% [90]. Capacity utilisation at 90%+ in Q1 FY26 [107].

EBITDA margin quarterly progression [FY25]: 16% in Q1, improving to 21% in Q3, and further in Q4 [110]. Q4 FY25 was operationally the best quarter with EBITDA margin as high as 27% [49], offset by a mark-to-market loss on GrafTech investment resulting in a standalone loss of ₹73.67 Cr [90].

Revenue Mix by Product [FY25 vs FY24 vs FY23] (Consolidated, ₹ Lakhs)

Product FY25 % FY24 % FY23 %
Graphite Electrodes (incl. by-products) 2,10,798.39 97.8% 2,34,761.36 98.6% 2,39,553.20 98.4%
Power 2,935.48 1.4% 3,220.62 1.4% 3,978.38 1.6%
IT related & medical transcription services 698.20 0.3%
Sale of products + services 2,14,432.07 2,37,981.98 2,43,531.58
Other operating income 1,537.04 1,508.38 3,192.15
Total Revenue from Operations 2,15,969.11 2,39,490.36 2,46,723.73

Sources: [132][123][102][152]. Standalone product breakdown: Graphite electrodes ₹1,97,636.80 Lakhs (92.5%); Graphite by-products ₹13,161.59 Lakhs (6.2%); Power ₹2,935.48 Lakhs (1.4%) [71][131]. BRSR confirms graphite electrode manufacturing accounts for 90.45% of turnover [128].

Revenue Mix by Segment (Ind AS 108) — Consolidated

Segment FY25 (₹ Lakhs) % FY24 (₹ Lakhs) %
Graphite (incl. other carbon products) 2,12,004.91 98.2% 2,36,106.98 98.6%
Power (Hydro only from FY25) 3,266.00 1.5% 3,383.38 1.4%
Others (IT services from BIL) 698.20 0.3%
Total 2,15,969.11 100% 2,39,490.36 100%

Source: [31][64][116]. From FY25, thermal power plants (63 MW) reclassified into the Graphite Segment given their captive use; Power segment now comprises only the 13.5 MW Tawa Hydro Plant [56][69][75]. Standalone segment identification: Graphite electrodes (including other carbon products) and Power Generation [116].

Segment Profitability (Standalone, ₹ Lakhs):

Sources: [58][93]. Graphite segment profitability declined 32% YoY in FY25 and 42% from FY23 to FY24.

Quarterly Segment Revenue Trend (Standalone, ₹ Cr):

Sources: [57][70][77][126]. Q3 FY25 was the trough quarter; recovery evident from Q4 FY25 onwards.

Revenue Mix by Geography (S) (₹ Lakhs)

Sources: [75][84][92].

Note on consolidated vs standalone geographic disaggregation: Consolidated India revenue: ₹72,607.46 Lakhs [FY25] [98]; standalone: ₹72,040.61 Lakhs [75]; difference of ₹566.85 Lakhs attributable to BIL IT services. Standalone product-level geographic split shows India revenue from products at ₹70,503.59 Lakhs [FY25] vs ₹76,682.66 Lakhs [FY24] and outside India at ₹1,43,230.28 Lakhs [FY25] vs ₹1,61,299.32 Lakhs [FY24] [131].

Export vs. Domestic Split:

Geography FY25 (₹ Lakhs) % FY24 (₹ Lakhs) % FY23 (₹ Lakhs) %
Within India 72,040.61 33.5% 78,191.05 32.6% 78,299.78 31.7%
Outside India 1,43,230.30 66.5% 1,61,299.31 67.4% 1,68,423.95 68.3%

Sources: [13][26][82][113]. Export contribution confirmed at 66.53% per BRSR [FY25] [26][82]. This ~2/3 export ratio has been maintained for 25–35 years [103][137].

Foreign Exchange Earned vs. Used (₹ Lakhs):

Metric FY25 FY24
Foreign Exchange Earned 1,28,923.67 1,52,754.12
Foreign Exchange Used 80,784.37 67,906.91

Source: [28][135]. Forex earned declined 15.6% while forex used increased 19.0%. The company notes that "foreign currency risk exposures usually gets balanced and the resultant net asset/liability is not material" [73][149].

Customer Type: Entirely B2B — graphite electrodes sold to EAF steel producers, ferroalloy manufacturers, and users in metallurgy, refractories, aluminium, chemical, electrochemical, power, cement, and glass industries [26][79][82].

Pricing Mechanism

  • Pricing is geography-specific: prices differ across the USA, Japan, Middle East, and Southeast Asia [12].
  • The US market commands elevated pricing, supported by anti-dumping duties on Chinese electrodes [12][34].
  • Both sourcing and sale contracts are short-term, with pricing having "more or less commoditised, with customers preferring price as a key driver" [39][149].
  • Needle coke procurement: Annual quantity contracts with pricing discussed and mutually agreed on a quarterly / half-yearly basis [39][149]. Electrode pricing is "usually fixed at the time of procuring order" [149].
  • No hedging on needle coke or finished electrode prices; natural correlation between input and output prices provides partial offset, except during transitional periods [39][149].
  • Electrode pricing remained under pressure in FY25; peers announced 15–20% price increase intent, but "nobody has increased the prices" effectively — "Everybody wants to increase, but whether it is going to be acceptable or not, that is the main question" [109]. Pricing adjustments typically discussed 2–3 quarters out; first 2 quarters "probably 70%, 80% already sold at the old prices" [109].
  • Electrode cost represents only 1.5–2% of steel production cost [34][doc_83], but a single electrode breakage can cause 1–2 hours of furnace downtime — making quality/reliability far more critical than price [34].
  • Needle coke prices remained stable during FY25 and expected to remain at similar levels for H1 FY26 [81][89]. Margin between selling price and needle coke cost "hasn't changed much" despite price declines [137].
  • Needle coke is sourced from an American company and 2–3 small Japanese companies; "we don't buy a single ton of needle coke from China" as "China doesn't produce needle coke" [142].

Key Financial Ratios (S)

Sources: [35][68]. India Ratings EBITDA margin: 12.1% [FY25] vs 16.0% [FY24]; interest coverage: 6.66x [FY25] vs 10.74x [FY24]; net leverage (incl. LC acceptances): 0.75x [FY25] vs -0.17x (net cash) [FY24] [86]. The company is long-term debt-free with a treasury of ~₹875 Cr [FY25] [125]. Working capital debt: ₹585 Cr (export packing credit); average utilisation ~55% [86].

Despite severe margin compression (operating margin falling from 21% to 2.8% over two years), HEG's balance sheet remains fortress-like — long-term debt-free with ₹875 Cr treasury and a current ratio of 2.19x. This financial resilience through the cycle trough positions the company to fund both the ₹650 Cr electrode expansion and the ₹1,700–1,850 Cr TACC anode project without distress.


3. Product & Service Portfolio

Core Offerings

Product/Service Revenue Contribution [FY25] Lifecycle Stage Notes
Graphite Electrodes (UHP) ~75% of electrode business (est.) Mature / Cyclical upturn expected Essential, irreplaceable input for EAF steelmaking; no commercial substitute [15][18][78][124]
Graphite Electrodes (HP/non-UHP) ~25% of electrode business [17][67] Mature / Under price pressure Faces intense Chinese competition at low margins [20][34][85]
Graphite By-products 6.2% of product sales (₹131.62 Cr) [131] Mature Ancillary revenue from core manufacturing
Power (Hydro — Tawa) 1.4% (₹29.35 Cr) [131] Mature / Seasonal 13.5 MW Tawa Hydro; sold via IEX/open access [81]
IT enabled services (BIL) 0.3% (₹6.98 Cr) — consolidated only [102] New to group Software, BPO, medical transcription [97]

Key Differentiators

  • Scale advantage: World's largest single-site integrated plant at 100,000 TPA; industry average plant size is ~40,000–50,000 tons [55][78]. Capacity expanded progressively from 60,000 → 80,000 → 100,000 TPA, all at a single location [120][148].
  • Lowest-cost producer: "We believe we are the lowest cost producer of the graphite electrode anywhere in the world" [60]. India-based single-plant vs competitors' multi-plant operations in high-cost geographies (Japan, Europe, US) [103][107]. Expansion from 80K to 100K added practically no fixed cost [60].
  • Technology barrier: Graphite electrode manufacturing technology is "extremely guarded"; no new entrant in the western world in ~50 years. HEG was the last entrant in 1976 [15][62][142]. "There are basically 4 large companies" globally: GrafTech, Resonac, Graphite India, and HEG [142].
  • Needle coke access: Critical raw material with limited global suppliers (1 American company + 2–3 Japanese companies); serves as a natural entry barrier [2][[7]2][142].
  • Highest capacity utilization: 77–80% in FY25 (90%+ in Q1 FY26) vs. ~60–65% for major western peers [55][81][107][111]. This is "by far the highest capacity utilization amongst all the graphite electrode companies in the Western world" [111].
  • Quality & reliability: Service provider to the world's top 20–25 steel producers [2][120][127]. "Consistency and reliability is most important rather than price" [34].
  • Certifications: ISO 14001:2015, ISO 45001:2018, ISO 9001:2015, NEMA Standards [50].
  • R&D team of 6 experts focused on advanced carbon materials including graphite anodes for Li-ion batteries, carbon fiber paper for fuel cells, graphite foams, and activated carbon [doc_8][54].
  • Capital intensity as barrier: "Highly capital intensive business... Greenfield plant takes 4–5 years to build and stabilise" [[7]2]. Any greenfield EAF plant costs ~$1 billion for 1 million tons [109].
  • Recognised as highest exporter in the product category for the last 25 years [120][124].
  • Core competencies: (1) Depth of knowledge, (2) Product quality, (3) Capability to manage expansive operations, (4) Foresight on sectoral trends, (5) Cost competitiveness from economies of scale and tightly controlled processes [113].

Recent Launches & Pipeline

Initiative Status [as of latest filings] Investment Timeline
Capacity expansion 100K → 115K TPA Announced; marginal running cost increase expected [60][107] ₹650 Cr capex Commissioning by Jan–Mar 2028 [3][107]
TACC — Graphite anode powder (20,000 TPA) at Dewas, MP Site procured (105 acres); machinery being finalised; SBI ₹1,230 Cr credit facility sanctioned [53][144] ₹1,700–1,850 Cr total [67][144] April 2027 commissioning [125]; 45% utilisation Year 1, ramping to 75% by September 2027, 90% by Year 3–4 [96][115]
TACC — Capacity doubling potential Phase 2 expansion to 40,000 TPA Within 4–5 years of Phase 1 [66]
TACC — Graphene: Technical collaboration with CGT (LOLC, Sri Lanka) MoU signed (Jan 2025); upgraded to Technical Collaboration Agreement (Aug 2025) [27][37] Graphene manufacturing facility at TACC premises; early-stage
TACC — Graphene-enhanced textiles JDA signed: LNJ Bhilwara Group (RSWM + TACC) with Birla Cellulose (Grasim) [139] TACC supplies graphene derivatives → Birla Cellulose integrates into viscose → RSWM uses for textile manufacturing
TACC — Graphene pavements MoA with CSIR-CRRI; also working with NCB on graphene concrete [24][37] R&D stage
GrafTech stake acquisition ~9.98% equity acquired (₹283.21 Cr total invested) [121] ₹283.21 Cr [121] Strategic investment via OPI scheme [121]
RePlus (Battery pack assembly) 1 GWh capacity operational; 100 battery packs supplied to EKA/Pinnacle buses; MoU for 2,000 more [115] Revenue potential ₹250–400 Cr at current capacity [108]; expandable to 3 GWh [108]

TACC Anode — Market Context: China currently supplies >90% of synthetic graphite anodes globally [80]. India's domestic demand projected at 50,000 TPA (from 50 GWh cell manufacturing) by 2026, and 100,000–140,000 TPA by 2030 [52][115]. A 10–15% pricing premium over Chinese supply is "a very reasonable assumption" for non-China sourcing [144]. Steady-state EBITDA at 90% utilisation: ₹400–425 Cr [108].

TACC Anode — Customer Pipeline: Pilot plant producing ~10 tons/month with 28 different permutations/combinations of raw material under testing [96]. Sampling with large companies including Exide [29][45]. "On almost all parameters we are not only achieving the global standard but we are also beating them" [96]. Accreditation takes 15–18 months; once set, customer switching changes "entire process, entire chemistry" — expected 2–4 year order commitments [36].

TACC Anode — Project Economics: At $6,000/ton (conservative assumption), project payback is 9–10 years without subsidies, ~6 years with state government subsidies, yielding >20% ROE [96]. BESS-grade anode at $5,000–6,000/ton; EV-grade at $7,000–8,000/ton [100].

GrafTech Investment Rationale: GrafTech (NYSE-listed, market cap ~$151 million [121]) is the only backward-integrated graphite electrode company with 140,000 TPA needle coke capacity [60][62]. GrafTech turnover declined sharply: $1,281 million (CY2022) → $621 million (CY2023) → $539 million (CY2024) [101][150]. HEG's stake increased from 8.23% to 9.98% via a ₹34.59 Cr additional purchase in May 2025 [121].

The TACC anode venture represents a strategic adjacency play — leveraging carbon processing expertise into the EV supply chain. With China controlling >90% of synthetic graphite anode supply and India's cell manufacturing ecosystem scaling to 50 GWh by 2026, TACC's positioning as a non-China source with 15–18 month customer lock-in cycles could create a durable competitive moat if execution timelines hold.


4. Value Chain Position

Position in the chain: Raw material processor → Manufacturer → Direct seller to end-users (steel mills/ferroalloy producers).

HEG converts needle coke into finished graphite electrodes through a proprietary, energy-intensive process involving temperatures up to 3,000°C [15][78]. Production cycle is 2 to 5 months (extended to 3–6 months including import lead time for raw material) depending on size and grade [46][109].

Direction of Integration

Direction Status Details
Backward (Power) Yes Captive power: 86 MW total (63 MW thermal + 13.5 MW hydro + solar) [81]. Thermal plants were closed most of FY25; power bought from MP Discom [81]. Total power capacity ~76.5 MW [129].
Backward (Needle Coke) No Not backward integrated; unlike GrafTech which has 140,000 TPA needle coke, supplying "70% of their own raw material" [62]. HEG sources from American and Japanese producers only [142].
Forward (Anode/Battery materials) Planned TACC subsidiary for graphite anode powder (20,000 TPA at Dewas) — clients of TACC would be suppliers for RePlus [108].
Forward (Battery Assembly) Active RePlus: 1 GWh battery pack assembly capacity; importing Li-ion cells from China; serving BESS and EV markets [108][115].
Forward (Graphene) Planned TACC collaboration with CGT for graphene production; applications in construction, textiles, coatings, energy storage, mobility [37][139].

Key Inputs & Value Addition

Input Criticality Sourcing
Calcined Petroleum Needle Coke Most critical raw material [149] Imported from American and 2–3 Japanese producers; zero from China [142]. Annual quantity contracts with quarterly/half-yearly pricing [149]. No purchases from trading houses — NIL [47][133].
Electric Power Very high consumption Mix of grid (MP Discom — primary in FY25) and captive (mostly idle in FY25); cost ₹331.65 Cr [FY25] [3][81]. Energy conservation: VFD replacement saving 249,660 KWh/annum; chiller replacement saving 55,801 KWh/annum [135].
Stores & Spare Parts Supporting ₹158.80 Lakhs [FY25] [30]

Value addition: Conversion of needle coke into precision-engineered graphite electrodes through a long production cycle (2–5 months), with each product assigned a unique identification number for traceability to end use [10][42][104]. "From eliminating defects to striving to add value at every stage of product creation" [68].

Cost Structure [FY25] (S) (₹ Lakhs)

Sources: [30][95][132][140][152]. Raw materials (primarily needle coke) remain dominant at ~44%. Raw material purchases increased to ₹1,08,084.71 Lakhs from ₹87,338.45 Lakhs [FY24] — the company built inventory (closing stock: ₹28,953.71 Lakhs vs ₹16,341.60 Lakhs opening) [132][152]. Freight cost FY23 was significantly higher at ₹189.62 Cr before declining in FY24 and rising again in FY25 [140].

Government Grant: ₹57.14 Cr received as MP State Government investment promotion assistance under MP Industrial Promotion Policy 2018 [FY25] (nil in FY24) [132].

Supplier Value Chain Engagement: 6 ESG awareness programmes conducted, covering 75% of upstream value chain partners (by value) on topics including GHG emissions management, BRSR core principles, and materiality assessment [47][133].


5. Distribution Architecture

Channel Structure

HEG operates a 100% direct-to-customer (B2B) distribution model. This is explicitly confirmed: sales to dealers/distributors as % of total sales = NIL; number of dealers/distributors = NIL [47][133]. The company's senior marketing and management teams interact directly with key customers [2][54].

  • Export share: ~66.5% [FY25]; ~67.4% [FY24]; ~68.3% [FY23] [26][82][113].
  • Domestic share: ~33.5% [FY25] [26].
  • Commission payments: Despite zero dealer/distributor sales, commission expense was ₹14.78 Cr [FY25] vs ₹15.01 Cr [FY24] vs ₹18.80 Cr [FY23] [30][114][140], suggesting use of agents/intermediaries for select export transactions.
  • Purchases from trading houses: NIL [FY25 and FY24] [133].
  • Sales to related parties: NIL [FY25 and FY24] [133].
  • RPTs in purchases: 0.0493% [FY25] vs 0.0482% [FY24] — de minimis [133].

Network Scale & Geographic Coverage

Metric FY25 FY24
Countries served 42 [26][82] / 35 (per AGM report) [120][124] 42 [33]
Indian states served 25 [26][82] 25 [33]
Manufacturing plants (national) 2 [26][82] 2 [33]
Offices (national) 1 [26][82] 1 [33]
International plants/offices 0 [26][82] 0 [33]

Note on country count discrepancy: BRSR reports 42 countries [26][82] while the FY25 Annual Report references "35 countries" [120][124]. The BRSR figure is more granular and likely more accurate.

  • All non-current assets located in India — single manufacturing site at Mandideep [56][98].
  • Key export markets: USA (~17%), Turkey (~5.1%), South Korea (~5.1%), Egypt (~4.4%), Spain (~3.5%), Mexico (~3.2%) [FY25] [75].
  • Top 20–25 steel companies in the world are part of HEG's customer base [91][113][120].
  • "We have a strong presence in most of the EAF steel companies worldwide - small or big" [66].
  • "Well diversified sales footprint across all major global markets" — impact of any single-market disruption expected to be limited [110].
  • Diversified export reach across "more than 15, 20 countries" — gaining market share in a shrinking market [137].

Order Book & Lead Times

  • Production cycle: 2 to 5 months (3 to 6 months including raw material import lead time) [46][109].
  • Order book visibility: At minimum 1.5 to 2 quarters ahead — "unless we have order book for the next 2 quarters at least, you can't even start production" [34]. In current quarter, 80–85% already sold; next quarter at least 50% already booked [146].
  • Revenue visibility: "We more or less know…what the next quarter or 1.5 quarters look like because everything is frozen — needle coke is purchased, power price is known, selling price is known" [46].
  • Advance from customers: ₹657.12 Lakhs [as at March 31, 2024] (₹147.20 Lakhs [as at March 31, 2023]) [123][130].
  • Performance obligations completely/partially unsatisfied: NIL as at March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024 [61].

US Market — Tariff Risk

The US market is HEG's single largest export destination at ~17% of revenue. The US currently imposes a 10% tariff on all graphite electrode imports. Management noted: "the real date is the 9th of July, when this 10%...until when it is 10%, we never know whether it will come back to zero or it will remain at 10% or…" [55]. "The recent imposition of 10% import duties in the US, if not withdrawn, will have some impact on our business" [110]. However, given HEG's "very well diversified sales footprint across all major global markets, the overall impact is expected to be limited" [110]. The US produces 75%+ of steel via EAF and is the "single largest consumer of electrodes in the world as a country" [46].

Blocked Market — Iran

Iran was historically a major market (~40,000–45,000 TPA, sourced almost entirely from India) but is currently blocked due to sanctions. The 80% capacity utilization is achieved without Iran; market reopening would meaningfully increase volumes [20].

Customer Support & Value-Added Services

  • Customer training sessions focused on process efficiency and optimal energy utilization [10][104].
  • Complimentary application analyses to help customers optimize product use and reduce energy consumption [10][104].
  • All products accompanied by MSDS with comprehensive safe handling, storage, usage, and disposal information [42][104].
  • Standardized markings on products communicating weight, dimensions, and installation details [42][104].
  • Structured customer satisfaction surveys assessing: Product Quality, Delivery Performance, Container Stuffing, Packaging, Technical Support, Documentation, and Communication Responsiveness [42][104].
  • Product traceability via unique identification numbers up to end use [42][104].
  • Business Continuity Plan (BCP) with proactive customer communication [42][104].

Distribution Cost Structure (S, ₹ Lakhs)

Sources: [30][114][140]. FY23 freight was elevated due to prevailing global logistics disruptions; FY24 decline reflected normalisation; FY25 resurgence driven by renewed geopolitical disruptions (Houthi threats redirecting Suez Canal shipping) [51].

Digital Distribution

Product information available at www.hegltd.com [42][104]. IT department developing solutions for increased transparency and better customer connectivity [7]. No online/e-commerce channel — this is a specialized industrial B2B product sold directly.

Distribution Moat

  • Time to replicate: No new entrant in graphite electrodes in the western world in ~50 years [62][142]. Total capacity from 740,000 tons across 21 plants in 2010 has declined to ~500,000 tons across 13 plants currently (ex-India) — 8 full plant closures, 240,000 tons removed [146]. 4–5 years for greenfield; 2–3 years for brownfield [25][[7]2].
  • Relationship depth: Long-standing export relationships spanning 25–35 years with steel majors across 42 countries [23][55][103]. "We have been selling to all these customers for last 30–35 years" [103]. Existing customers are the ones adding new EAF capacity [103].
  • Customer stickiness: Long qualification cycles for UHP electrodes; quality/consumption characteristics are customer-specific [12]. "Consistency and reliability is most important rather than price" [34].
  • Switching costs: Moderate-to-high for UHP grade; lower for HP grade where Chinese substitution is possible [20][34][85].
  • Market share gains: "In a shrinking market because of demand constraints… if our capacity utilization is the highest, obviously, we are gaining market share" [137][148].

6. Customer Profile

Customer Segments

Segment Revenue Share [FY25] Description
Global EAF steel producers (export) ~66.5% Steel mills using EAF across 42 countries [26][75]
Indian EAF steel producers (domestic) ~33.5% Domestic steel and ferroalloy manufacturers [75]

Named customers (disclosed in BRSR): Jindal Steel & Power Limited (JSPL), Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), ArcelorMittal, Qatar Steel, Emirates Steel, Tata Steel, CESLA Group, Jindal Stainless Limited, Acerinox Europia [26][79][82].

Industries served: Iron & steel, metallurgy, refractories, aluminium, chemical, electrochemical, power, cement, and glass [26][79][82].

End-market context: EAF steel production (excl. China) rose from 44% in 2015 to ~50% in 2024 per WSA data [59][94][136]. Global steel production in CY2024: 1,882.6 mmt (down 0.8% YoY); ex-China: 877.5 mmt (+0.2%) [119]. Q1 CY2025: global production down 0.3% to 468 mmt; ex-China down 1.5% to 209 mmt; India up 6.8% to 40 mmt [110]. Chinese steel exports surged to 111 mmt in CY2024 (highest in 8 years), pressuring global electrode demand [111].

Source: [119]. India's steel demand expected to grow 8–9% in CY2025; global recovery projected at 1.2% [119].

Future demand pipeline: ~100 mmt of new greenfield EAF capacity announced globally; ~10–11 mmt operational, ~50–55 mmt expected to come online by 2027/28, additional ~40 mmt between 2028–2030 [81][94][107]. This generates additional electrode demand of 150,000–200,000 mt by 2030, against current UHP demand (ex-China) of ~500,000–550,000 mt [81][118]. "Decarbonisation is now an irreversible trend... Steel produced through EAF emits one fourth of carbon v/s the same steel produced through the Blast Furnace route" [94].

The supply-demand setup is turning structurally favourable: ~120,000 tons of western capacity removed in the last 12–18 months (including Resonac potentially exiting entirely), while ~150,000–200,000 tons of incremental demand is expected by 2030 from new EAF capacity. HEG is the only western-world company expanding — positioning it to capture disproportionate share of this demand recovery.

Customer Concentration

  • No single customer contributes ≥10% of total revenue in FY25, FY24, or FY23 [56][141][145].
  • Sales to dealers/distributors: NIL. Purchases from trading houses: NIL [133].
  • Sales to related parties: NIL [FY25 and FY24] [133].
  • USA is the largest single-country market at ~17% of revenue [FY25] [75].
  • Trade receivables (Standalone): Gross ₹444.83 Cr with ECL provision of ₹4.89 Cr (ECL rate ~1.1%) [FY25] [76].
  • Trade receivables (Consolidated): Gross ₹449.83 Cr with ECL provision of ₹5.14 Cr (ECL rate ~1.1%) [FY25] [74].
  • Credit risk management: The group periodically assesses financial reliability of customers, taking into account financial conditions, current economic trends, and analysis of historical bad debts and ageing [74][117].

Relationship Depth

Dimension Detail
Contract type Short-term; commoditised pricing with customers preferring price as key driver [39][149]. Electrode pricing fixed at time of order procurement [149]. Pricing typically discussed 2–3 quarters ahead [109].
Customer tenure Multi-decade relationships; exporting to the same customer base for 25–35 years [23][103]; "consistently since more than 20 years" [91]
Repeat rate High; "not only prevailed but also strengthened...fostered relationships, and widened our reach" [88]. Existing customers are the ones building new EAF capacities [103].
Credit period Short — no financing component in contracts [44][129][143]
Switching cost Moderate-to-high for UHP grade (qualification cycles, process-specific); lower for HP grade [20][34]

Acquisition Model

  • Direct field sales / relationship-driven: Senior marketing and management teams directly engage key customers [2][54].
  • Customer feedback systematically incorporated via structured satisfaction surveys [42][104].
  • Active market share gain strategy: "Found new markets in different geographies, found new customers, strengthened the business with existing ones" [[7]2]. Capacity expanded from 80K to 100K TPA and "find a market for that" additional 10,000–12,000 tons [148].
  • "We have a strong presence in most of the EAF steel companies worldwide - small or big" [66].
  • Company has been tracking "practically every new electric arc furnace, which is under construction in Europe, in America, in other parts of the world" for future order capture [109].

Sector-Specific Metrics (Chemicals / Specialty Manufacturing)

Metric Detail
Application segmentation EAF steelmaking (~primary); ferroalloy production; ladle furnace applications; metallurgy, refractories, aluminium, chemical, electrochemical, power, cement, glass [15][26]
Product grading UHP (Ultra High Power) ~75% of business; HP (High Power) ~25% [17][67][124]. New large EAFs require UHP sizes/quality that China cannot produce [34][85]
Technical service Customer training on process efficiency; complimentary application analyses; MSDS; standardized product markings; satisfaction surveys [42][104]
Certifications ISO 14001:2015, ISO 45001:2018, ISO 9001:2015, NEMA Standards [50]
Export logistics Freight ₹173.73 Cr; Commission ₹14.78 Cr; Packing ₹21.46 Cr [FY25] [30][114]
Production capacity 100,000 TPA (expanded from 80,000 in Q3 FY24); further to 115,000 TPA by Jan 2028 [3][18][107]
Capacity utilization 77–80% [FY25]; 90%+ [Q1 FY26] on 100,000-ton base [81][107][111]
Capacity trajectory 60,000 → 80,000 → 100,000 → 115,000 TPA; all at single location [120]
Electrode consumption rate ~1.5–2 kg per ton of steel produced via EAF [41]
Electrode cost as % of steel cost 1.5–2% [34]
Working capital debt ₹585 Cr (export packing credit); average utilisation ~55% [86]

Competitive Distribution Comparison

Parameter HEG Limited GrafTech International Resonac (Showa Denko) Graphite India (est.)
Capacity (TPA) 100,000 (single site) [55] ~200,000 (3 plants: Mexico, Spain, France); downsizing [62][49] ~210,000 (6 plants: US, Spain, Austria, Japan, Malaysia, China); considering full exit [49] ~80,000 (2 plants: Durgapur, Nashik) [146]
Capacity Utilization 77–80% [FY25]; 90%+ [Q1 FY26] [81][107] ~50–58% [19][41] ~50–55% [19] ~60–65% [19]
Cost Position Lowest cost globally [60][107] Higher cost; multi-plant in high-cost geographies [19] Highest cost; 3 plants averaging 24–25K TPA each [142] India-based (cost competitive)
Backward Integration (Needle Coke) No [6] Yes — 140,000 TPA; "70% of own raw material" [62] Partial (produces needle coke) No
UHP Competition Yes — core strength [85] Yes [85] Yes — "the two Japanese companies" [85]
Geographic Reach 35–42 countries [26][120] Global [12] Global (6 continents) [49] Primarily exports
Revenue ₹2,153 Cr [FY25] [125] $539 million (CY2024, ~₹4,500 Cr) [101] Not disclosed Not disclosed
Recent Capacity Actions +20K TPA (FY24); +15K TPA announced [60][107] Closures/downsizing ongoing [49] Considering sale of entire GE business by end CY2025 [49] Capacity announcements noted [134]
Plant Location Advantage India (lowest cost) [55][103] Mexico, Spain, France (higher cost) US, Spain, Austria, Japan, Malaysia, China India

Note on new Indian capacity: Recent capacity announcements by Indian companies (HEG + Graphite India) total ~40K TPA incremental, against ~100–120K TPA closures globally [134].

UHP Market Structure: For UHP-grade electrodes, HEG competes with "the two Japanese companies and GrafTech in America" [85]. China "produces very large amount of electrodes, but they are not yet there in the real sense what you call the high-grade electrodes or the ultra-high-power electrodes" [85]. Chinese competition impacts mainly the HP/lower-grade segment (~25% of HEG's business).

Industry Capacity Dynamics [FY25–FY26]:

  • 4 full plant closures + 4 downsizings in 12–18 months, removing ~120,000 tons (16–18% of ex-China/Russia capacity of ~630,000–650,000 tons) [49][94][136].
  • Since 2010: ex-India capacity declined from 740,000 tons across 21 plants to ~500,000 tons across 13 plants — 240,000 tons permanently lost [146].
  • Resonac (world's largest, ~30% of ex-China/Russia capacity) is considering sale of its entire graphite electrode business by end of CY2025 [49].
  • No additional capacity announced by any other western company except HEG [91][118].
  • Industry demand for 6 major western companies estimated at 450,000–500,000 tons at ~65% utilisation [85].

Key Advantages:

  • Largest single-site plant drives unmatched fixed-cost absorption; marginal cost increase with each capacity addition [60][107].
  • India-based cost advantage over all western world competitors [55][103].
  • Highest capacity utilization among all global peers [55][111].
  • Growing against the tide: HEG expanding capacity while competitors shutting down — structural market share gains [49][137][148].
  • Recognised as the highest exporter in the product category for 25 years [120].

Key Disadvantages:

  • No backward integration into needle coke, unlike GrafTech [60][62].
  • HP-grade (~25% of revenue) exposed to Chinese price competition; China exporting to "every country, including India" [20][85].
  • Iran market (~40,000–45,000 TPA consumption) inaccessible due to sanctions [20].
  • All manufacturing in a single location — concentration risk [26].
  • US tariff uncertainty (currently 10%; outcome post-July 9, 2025 unknown) for ~17% of revenue [55][110].

HEG's competitive position is paradoxically strengthening during a down-cycle: peers are closing plants and exiting, while HEG runs at 90%+ utilisation and expands capacity. The combination of lowest-cost production, 50-year entry barriers, and ~120,000 tons of permanent western capacity removal creates a structural setup where any demand recovery flows disproportionately to the surviving low-cost producers.


Key Data Gaps

  1. Channel margins and credit terms with customers are not disclosed (only short credit period confirmed).
  2. Exact customer count, order book quantum, and contract structures (spot vs. annual vs. multi-year) are absent from filings (FY18 disclosed 100+ customers [[6]3]; no recent equivalent).
  3. Warehouse/depot/logistics infrastructure details (own vs. 3PL, port-wise dispatch, shipping arrangements) are not available.
  4. Top 5 / Top 10 customer concentration percentages beyond the "no single customer >10%" disclosure are not provided.
  5. Segment-level profitability for UHP vs. HP grade electrodes is not separately reported.
  6. Competitor financials (margins, utilisation rates) for direct peer comparison are not available from HEG's filings alone — except GrafTech turnover data [101][150].
  7. Realisation per ton and volume sold (in tons) are not disclosed in any filing — only revenue in ₹ is available, precluding price-volume decomposition.
  8. TACC anode project revenue timeline remains uncertain — commissioning now guided for April 2027 [125] (delayed from earlier mid-2025 guidance [115]); dependency on Indian cell manufacturer timelines and 15–18 month accreditation cycles creates uncertainty.
  9. Q1 FY26 geographic/product revenue breakdown is not available — only segment-level data disclosed in quarterly results [70][77].
  10. Country count discrepancy: BRSR cites 42 countries [26] while AGM report states 35 countries [120] — no reconciliation provided.