IndiaMART InterMESH Ltd (BSE: 542726, NSE: INDIAMART) — Business Report / Investor Feed

Business & Distribution Evaluation: IndiaMART InterMESH Ltd


1. Business Identity

IndiaMART is India's largest online B2B marketplace, connecting buyers and suppliers of business products and services across diverse categories and geographies, primarily serving Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) as well as large corporations [1][11][97].

Parameter Detail
Sector Information Services Activity — NIC Code 6311 (Sub-class 63111); connecting buyers and suppliers through an online B2B platform [60]
Year of Incorporation 13 September 1999 [68][106]
CIN L74899DL1999PLC101534 [74][100]
Registered Office 1st Floor, 29-Daryaganj, Netaji Subash Marg, New Delhi-110002 [106]
Corporate Office 6th Floor, Tower 2, Assotech Business Cresterra, Plot No.22, Sec 135, Noida-201305, U.P. [74][100]
Listing BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India [68][106]
Promoter Group Founder-led (Dinesh Agarwal, Brijesh Agrawal) [95]
Corporate Structure [FY26] 5 wholly-owned unlisted subsidiaries and 8 associate companies [66][87]
Certifications ISO 27001 (ISMS), ISO 27701 (Privacy), ISO 12207 (Software Quality); India's Most Trusted Online B2B Marketplace 2024 [12][50]
Business Activity 100% of turnover from Information Services Activity — listings, discovery, advertisements & lead generation [60]
Geographic Presence [FY26] 77 branches across 42 cities nationally [117]; international presence in 2 countries [60]
Exports 0.14% of total turnover [FY26] [60]
Intellectual Property ~80 registered trademarks, 163 domain names [117][50]

Historical pivot: IndiaMART's journey began in 1996 with a vision to bring businesses online [94]. What started as an online directory evolved into India's largest B2B marketplace [94]. The company was an export/import B2B marketplace from 1999–2009 with 80% focus on exports. Between 2009–2014, it pivoted to domestic market focus after India became less competitive vs China; it found domestic product-market fit around FY18 [27].

Vision: Build a comprehensive MSME ecosystem encompassing discovery, commerce, credit facilitation, logistics, and business enablement SaaS (accounting, HRMS, distribution management, order/procurement management, compliance) [2][109]. Strategically evolving from a discovery-led platform into a trust-based business enablement ecosystem through five pillars: twin-led growth, premium monetisation, trusted ecosystem, AI-driven platform evolution, and integrated ecosystem [23].

Self-characterisation: "We are mostly advertising and referral platform. We are not a transaction and fulfilment platform. So we are intermediary rather than being a marketplace" [44]. The company "does not intend to do any sourcing, or delivery, or return because the categories are enormous" [45].

Wholly-Owned Subsidiaries [FY26] [66][87]:

# Subsidiary Holding FY26 Domain FY26 Financials
1 Tradezeal Online Private Limited (TOPL) 100% Strategic investment vehicle Income ₹1 Mn, Loss ₹(22) Mn [87]
2 Busy Infotech Private Limited (BUSY) 100% Desktop/Cloud/Mobile accounting software Income ₹1,283 Mn, Profit ₹202 Mn [87]
3 Livekeeping Technologies Private Limited 100% SaaS for Tally users Income ₹75 Mn, Loss ₹(233) Mn [87]
4 Pay With IndiaMART Private Limited (PWIPL) 100% Payment facilitation Income ₹4 Mn, Profit ₹3 Mn [87]
5 IIL Digital Private Limited 100% Digital credit facilitation marketplace Income ₹3 Mn, Loss ₹(42) Mn [87]

Notable change: Livekeeping increased from 65.97% [FY25] to 100% [FY26] — acquired 5,235 equity shares at ₹51,135 premium per share for ~₹26.78 Cr in cash [95]. Livekeeping's turnover: ₹2.35 Cr [FY25], ₹0.45 Cr [FY24], ₹0.18 Cr [FY23] [95]. National offices increased from 72 [FY25] to 77 [FY26]; international presence contracted from 5 countries to 2 countries [60][35].


2. Revenue Architecture

Revenue Model Type

Subscription-based with negative working capital [20][114]. Suppliers pay upfront for tiered subscription packages (Silver Monthly / Silver Annual / Gold / Platinum); revenue is recognised pro-rata over the contract period using the output method [71][96]. Free access for buyers [16]. Additional revenue from advertising (banner ads, online advertisements) and accounting software licenses [71].

Revenue recognition specifics [71][96]:

  • Web services: Pro-rata over contract period (output method)
  • Lead-based services: As leads are consumed or on contract expiry, whichever is earlier
  • Advertising: Pro-rata over display period
  • Accounting software (BUSY): Term license revenue at point in time when activated by end user; support & subscription recognised rateably over contract term [71]

Working capital model: "Given the upfront collection of subscription fees, we operate a negative working capital business model. Salaries and incentives are paid out weekly and we maintain low payable days at 44 days" [114].

Revenue from Operations — Multi-Year Trend (Standalone, ₹ in Crore)

Sources: [57][42][91][114]

Consolidated Revenue — Multi-Year Trend (₹ in Crore)

Sources: [91][30][53]

Collections consistently exceed recognised revenue — FY26 consolidated collections of ₹1,857 Cr vs revenue of ₹1,569 Cr — reflecting the subscription prepayment model that builds deferred revenue and funds operations with negative working capital. The growing gap (₹288 Cr in FY26) signals continued forward visibility.

FY26 consolidated: Revenue ₹1,569 Cr (13% YoY), consolidated collections ₹1,857 Cr (14% YoY), deferred revenue ₹1,965 Cr (17% YoY) [91]. Standalone contributes ~95% of consolidated revenue [112][93].

Revenue Mix by Segment (Consolidated, ₹ Mn)

Sources: [37][65][59][124]

Segment FY26 Segment Result (₹ Mn) FY25 Segment Result (₹ Mn)
Web & Related Services 5,329 (profit) 5,347 (profit)
Accounting Software Services (28) (loss) (119) (loss)

Sources: [37][65]

The Accounting Software segment (BUSY Infotech) is growing rapidly — FY26 revenue of ₹1,261 Mn (85% YoY growth); segment loss narrowed dramatically from ₹119 Mn to ₹28 Mn [37]. BUSY itself turned profitable at the subsidiary level: income ₹1,283 Mn, net profit ₹202 Mn [FY26] [87].

H1 FY27 segment data (consolidated) [121]:

Accounting software segment loss narrowed further: ₹(12) Mn [H1 FY27] vs ₹(62) Mn [H1 FY26] [121].

Disaggregated Revenue — Consolidated (₹ Mn) [124]

Service Type FY25 FY26 YoY
Income from web services 13,091 14,359 10%
Income from accounting software services 682 1,261 85%
Advertisement and marketing services 110 71 (36%)
Total 13,883 15,690 13%

Advertisement revenue is in secular decline: ₹200 Mn [FY23] → ₹116 Mn [FY24] → ₹110 Mn [FY25] → ₹71 Mn [FY26] [64][124], reflecting the company's strategic shift away from display advertising toward subscription monetisation.

Revenue Mix by Geography (Standalone, ₹ Mn)

Geography FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26
India 9,305 11,343 13,169 14,408
Others 83 47 31 20
Total 9,388 11,390 13,200 14,428

Sources: [64][70]

Domestic revenue constitutes 99.86% [FY26] [64]. International revenue is shrinking both absolutely and as a percentage.

Category Mix (% of Paying Suppliers) [Q1 FY26]

Category Q1 FY26
Construction & Building Raw Material 9%
Industrial Plants, Machinery & Equipment 7%
Construction Machinery, Building Supplies & Services 6%
Packaging Material, Supplies & Machines 5%
Consumer Electronics & Household Appliances 5%
Electrical Equipment & Supplies 5%
Apparel, Clothing & Garments 5%
Vegetables, Fruits, Grains, Dairy & Other FMCG 4%
Industrial & Engineering Products 4%
Mechanical Components & Parts 3%
Others (14+ categories, each 1–3%) ~47%

Source: [61]

Industry concentration: Top 4 industry groups account for ~30% of total paying suppliers [38]. The platform spans ~98,000 categories across 57 industries [24], providing high diversification. Monetizable categories grew from ~20,000 pre-COVID to ~40,000 currently, growing ~10% per year [56].

Pricing Mechanism

The company has operated as a horizontal marketplace with flat pricing across categories, location, and quantities. Management is now building a three-tier pricing architecture [38]:

  • Standard pricing: ~95% of categories
  • Premium pricing: ~5% of categories (~4,000 categories), commanding ~50% premium [19]
  • Super-premium pricing: Top 1,000 categories with even greater category-specific ARPU optimisation [38]

Silver pricing specifics [43]:

  • Before hike (pre-Sep 2025): Monthly ₹3,000 + tax; Annual ₹28,500 + tax
  • After hike: Monthly ₹4,000 + tax; Annual ₹35,000 (with ₹3,000 running discount = ₹32,000) + tax

RFQ allocation by tier [118]: Silver Monthly: Daily 1, Weekly 7; Silver Annual/MYR: Daily 1, Weekly 10; Gold: Daily 1–2, Weekly 14–30; Platinum: Daily 1–4, Weekly 30–100.

ARPU skew by tier: "Most of the ARPU growth has happened in the top 10% of the customers, not in the overall customer base" [62]. "Bottom 50% of the customers, neither there has been any price increase… we are at the same price point as we were before COVID" [62]. Maximum single-customer ARPU: ~₹50 lakhs [111].

VAS vs. subscription characterisation: "All the platinum customers' revenue… barring the basic subscription they have, they report it as a VAS. So all the search and premium listing and the keyword listing and the location targeting, they report it as VAS… you should see our top 10% customers revenue as typically the VAS revenue" [99].

ARPU reflects a ~15-month moving average due to deferred revenue recognition [4][14]. Management guides 6–8% long-term ARPU growth [17].

Cost Structure (Standalone, ₹ in Crore)

Sources: [42][57][114]

Cost definitions [73][82]:

  • Customer Service Cost: Employee costs for client servicing, website content charges, outsourced service cost, PNS charges, SMS/email notifications, Buy Lead Verification & Enrichment, collection charges, domain registration
  • Selling & Distribution: Outsourced sales cost (acquisition through outsourced teams and channel partners), employee benefits for acquisition staff, rent/travel/insurance
  • Technology & Content: R&D for products/services, website/mobile app development, data verification

Notable details [FY26]: Total expenditure on product and technology: ₹2,256 Mn [117]. Employee benefits and outsourced sales costs together accounted for 47% of revenue from operations [FY25] [114]. Marketing expenses surged from ₹77 Mn [FY25] to ₹325 Mn [FY26] — a 4.2x increase [73]. Sustainable EBITDA margin guided at 32–33% when customer acquisition investment accelerates [26].

Outsourced sales cost trajectory (standalone, ₹ Mn): ₹733 Mn [H1 FY24] → ₹413 Mn [H1 FY25] — a 44% decline reflecting curtailed gross additions [119].

Contract Liabilities / Deferred Revenue

Standalone Deferred Revenue (₹ Mn) — Multi-Year:

Sources: [64][70][63]

Consolidated deferred revenue (₹ Mn): ₹19,653 [March 2026] vs ₹16,776 [March 2025] — 17% YoY growth [124]. Split: Current ₹12,202 Mn (including ₹1,073 Mn advances from customers), Non-current ₹7,451 Mn [124].

Consolidated deferred revenue by service [FY25] [107]:

Service FY25 (<12M) FY25 (>12M) FY24 (<12M) FY24 (>12M)
Web services 10,111 5,865 8,912 4,999
Accounting software services 467 307 271 179
Advertisement & marketing 22 5 28 12
Total 10,599 6,177 9,210 5,190

Deferred revenue-to-revenue ratio: Standalone total of ₹18,318 Mn represents 1.27x annual standalone revenue [FY26] [63].

Growth Decomposition

Revenue growth has shifted from a ~50/50 ARPU/customer split to predominantly ARPU-driven growth. Paying supplier growth at 0–2% YoY; ARPU growth at 6–9% normalised [7][17]. Management acknowledges: "currently all of that 10% growth is coming from ARPU because there is almost 0% growth coming from customer addition" [31].

The shift to near-100% ARPU-driven growth (with paying supplier net adds at ~3K for FY26) signals a maturing platform. While top-10% ARPU expansion from ₹181K to ₹321K over five years demonstrates strong pricing power with power users, the bottom 50% have seen no price increase since pre-COVID — creating a bifurcated growth profile increasingly dependent on upselling existing customers.

Long-term growth aspiration: "We believe a very healthy mix of revenue and customer growth… is 10% and 10%. Whether you can do 15% plus 10% or 10% plus 15%… 10% and 10% is a great mix, that can give you a multi-year growth or a multi-decade growth" [102]. Over the last 10 years, the company has grown from 50,000 to 225,000 paying customers [102].

Collection growth guidance: Normalised from 14–15% to target of ~9–10% YoY [55].


3. Product & Service Portfolio

Core Platform Offerings

Product / Service Revenue Contribution Lifecycle Stage
Web Services (B2B Marketplace — subscription packages: Silver/Gold/Platinum) ~92% of consolidated revenue [FY26] [37] Mature
BUSY Accounting Software (desktop + cloud + mobile) ~8% of consolidated revenue [FY26] [37] Growth
Advertisement & Marketing Services (banner ads, online ads) <1% [64] — declining Declining
Lead Manager (CRM) Bundled with subscriptions Growth
Export-oriented packages (IndiaMART Verified Exporter) ₹60–70 Cr collections [8] Growth

Platform feature suite [97][118]:

  • Diverse Set of Products and Suppliers, Multilingual Search, Product Specifications & Prices
  • AI-Driven Matchmaking, Reviews & Ratings, Price Discovery
  • Conversational Commerce, Web Storefront, RFQ-BuyLead
  • Cloud Telephony (PNS), CRM-Lead Manager
  • Accounting Solutions, Business Enablement SaaS, Logistics SaaS

Platform trust features: TrustSEAL certification, Buyer Payment Protection for TrustSEAL suppliers, "Know Your Seller" feature allowing buyers to verify supplier details via phone number, GST number, or email ID [123].

ARPU by Paying Supplier Tier — Multi-Year Trend

Sources: [63][77][54][118]

Enterprise tier evolution: "Our top-10% customers used to contribute about 40% of the revenue about 5 years ago… Today, our top-10% of the customer contribute about 50% of the revenue" [77]. Gold & Platinum subscribers constitute ~50% of the customer base and >75% of revenue [63][78].

Upsell & Tier Migration Dynamics

Migration Path Historical Rate Current Rate
Silver → Gold 15–20% 8–9%
Gold → Platinum ~10% 5–10%

Source: [29]

Role differentiation by tier: "The Silver customer brings the buyer side leadership because it gives you the availability of everything and anything on IndiaMART… While the ARPU growth at the Platinum side, which drives the ARPU growth, that brings all the profitability. So if you just leave one lever, either you will lose on the top line or you lose on the bottom line" [108].

Key Differentiators

  • AI-driven matchmaking with >90% accuracy; proprietary taxonomy unparalleled in B2B [10][120]
  • Voice AI: Proprietary agentic AI-powered call handling — "almost 80% of our buyer interaction, which used to happen on a normal call have already been gone to AI bot, Voice bot" [115]; managing ~1 lakh calls/day [24]
  • Multilingual search: Text search in 243 languages, voice search in 9 Indian languages [12][93]
  • Network effects: 8.7 Mn supplier storefronts, 230 Mn total buyers, 129 Mn product listings across 98K categories and 57 industries [FY26] [54][117]
  • ~100% organic search traffic historically — no meaningful paid acquisition for buyers until FY26 [13][25]
  • Repeat traffic at all-time high: 59% repeat buyers [FY26] [117]; 60% [Q2 FY26] [49]
  • Trust ecosystem: Multilayer seller verification (GST, PAN, Bank, Udyam KYC); buyer verification via OTP; Buyer Payment Protection [72][123]
  • Price advantage: Buyers report 10–20% price savings vs local market retailers [103]; 5–10% cost savings on machinery [123]
  • Security benchmark: "Our security levels are 96%, which is even one point higher than Amazon" [115]
  • IndiaMART Made Easy: Dedicated seller broadcast channels on Instagram and WhatsApp [58]

Accounting Software Ecosystem (~₹725 Cr invested) [118][69]

Product Type Key Metrics [FY26]
BUSY (100% subsidiary, ₹509 Cr invested) Desktop + Cloud + Mobile accounting 442K+ cumulative licenses; 225K net paying customers [90]; FY26 income ₹1,283 Mn, net profit ₹202 Mn [87]; 35% topline CAGR over 4 years [52]
Livekeeping (100% subsidiary [FY26], ₹96 Cr invested) SaaS for Tally users FY26 income ₹75 Mn, loss ₹(233) Mn [87]; turnover growth: ₹0.18 Cr [FY23] → ₹0.45 Cr [FY24] → ₹2.35 Cr [FY25] [95]
Vyapar (28.59% associate, ₹108 Cr invested) Mobile-first accounting app FY24 income ₹503 Mn, loss ₹(681) Mn [67]
Realbooks/Adansa (26.01% associate, ₹14 Cr invested) Cloud-based accounting software FY24 income ₹50 Mn, loss ₹(48) Mn [125]

BUSY competitive positioning vs Tally: BUSY's highest-selling product is priced at ~75% of Tally's equivalent on first-time license purchase [34]. Tally addressable market: ~6 Mn businesses [118]. "Earlier we used to do around 6,000 to 7,000 licenses per quarter. Now that number has increased to 8,000 plus" [86].

Bundling strategy: "We are not yet bundling the accounting software… In times to come, we will start to see what kind of synergetic bundling can we do between Busy and this. But this has not yet been done" [90].

Four Supplier Personas [80]

  1. Digitally native suppliers — invest time and money, derive strong value from the platform
  2. New/scaling businesses — recently registered GST, still finding product-market fit
  3. Delegating suppliers — understood value, assigned 1–2 dedicated people for IndiaMART lead management
  4. Offline-first transitioning — large offline base, trying digital for the first time, finds the platform complex

"Gold and platinum bring you a lot of spillover effect, because they are the ambassadors that in every market, in every mohalla few of those guys make a lot of money through IndiaMART" [80].


4. Value Chain Position

IndiaMART operates as a platform / two-way discovery marketplace — sitting between suppliers (manufacturers, processors, brand owners, traders) and buyers (businesses, institutions). It is neither a supplier nor a distributor of physical goods [32][102].

Suppliers (8.7 Mn storefronts) → IndiaMART Platform (discovery + matchmaking + lead generation) → Buyers (230 Mn registered)

Two-way marketplace mechanics: "One-way marketplace is where the buyers come and discover the suppliers… the higher you pay, the higher share of the buyer visibility you get. However, there's the other side of the marketplace, which is the supplier-led RFQ consumption marketplace. That's an equal opportunity marketplace, in terms of the quality of the enquiry" [102].

Value addition performed:

  • Product discovery & price transparency across 129 Mn live product listings in 98K categories [24][117]
  • Behavioural data-driven algorithmic matchmaking with >90% accuracy [20][120]
  • Lead generation — 114 Mn unique business enquiries facilitated; 595 Mn replies & callbacks [FY26] [117]
  • 80–85% of enquiries delivered to paying suppliers; 13–18% to free suppliers [77]
  • Free suppliers can purchase individual RFQs at ₹299 each, creating a conversion funnel [22]
  • Trust verification (GST, PAN, Bank, Udyam KYC) — extending to buyer-side verification [72][123]
  • AI-powered smart replies, content moderation, and email automation [52][93]

Direction of integration: Forward — into commerce enablement. For fulfilment: "we believe that fulfilment through signing or fulfilment through partnering with people like maybe Porter, Shiprocket and the likes" [99]. Payments infrastructure leverages India's existing UPI ecosystem [99]. SaaS business tools via subsidiaries and strategic investments [69]. The company explicitly states it will not do "sourcing, or delivery, or return" [45]. Previously attempted transactional model (Tolexo, 2014–2017) did not succeed [18].

Strategic Investment Portfolio — Updated [FY26]

Company Brand Total Investment (₹ Cr) Holding [FY26] Domain Latest Financials
Busy Infotech BUSY 509 100.0% Accounting software FY26: Income ₹1,283 Mn, Profit ₹202 Mn [87]
Livekeeping Technologies Livekeeping 96 100.0% SaaS for Tally users FY26: Income ₹75 Mn, Loss ₹(233) Mn [87]
Fleetx Technologies fleetx.io 161 22.25% Fleet/logistics mgmt FY25: Income ₹797 Mn, Loss ₹(344) Mn [41]
IB MonotaRO IndustryBuying 118 21.01% Industrial B2B MRO FY25: Income ₹516 Mn, Loss ₹(549) Mn [51]
Baldor Technologies IDfy 113 10.3% Identity verification —
Simply Vyapar Apps Vyapar 108 28.59% Mobile accounting FY24: Income ₹503 Mn, Loss ₹(681) Mn [67]
Mobisy Technologies BIZOM 72 32.53% Distribution & SFA FY24: Income ₹786 Mn, Loss ₹(164) Mn [67]
Mynd Solutions M1xchange (TReDS) 53 9.6% Invoice discounting —
Truckhall SuperProcure 38 34.46% Freight e-sourcing & TMS FY24: Income ₹118 Mn, Loss ₹(104) Mn [125]
Agillos E-Commerce EASYECOM 26 24.51% SaaS ecommerce FY24: Income ₹111 Mn, Loss ₹(92) Mn [125]
Edgewise Technologies AERCHAIN 18 26.0% AI procurement FY25: Income ₹101 Mn, Loss ₹(94) Mn [41]
Zimyo Consulting Zimyo 17 10.0% HRMS —
Adansa Solutions REALBOOKS 14 26.01% Cloud accounting FY24: Income ₹50 Mn, Loss ₹(48) Mn [125]
Legistify Services LEGISTIFY 9 15.4% Legal tech —
Instant Procurement PROCMART 1 13.0% Supply chain —

Sources: [66][69][92][98][125]

EasyEcom additional investment [Oct 2024]: ₹5 Cr via 50,000 CCDs through Tradezeal (wholly-owned subsidiary), described as "SaaS based commerce enablement solutions to the merchants… flagship inventory and warehouse management solutions" [104].

Associate company profitability status: Of 10+ portfolio companies with disclosed financials, only BUSY is profitable [FY26]. Management indicates ~6 portfolio companies may pursue IPOs within 2–3 years [28]. "We are okay increasing our stakes… However, whether to take majority, we are very patient investor" [81]. Bizom holding increased from 22% to 31% over 2–3 years [122].


5. Distribution Architecture

Channel Structure

IndiaMART's distribution is a hybrid model — combining a direct sales & servicing team with outsourced channel partners [93][63].

Channel Role Revenue Share
Direct sales (own staff) ~50% of new supplier acquisitions [111]; previously on third-party temp staffing payroll, now insourced to reduce attrition [111] ~50%
Channel partners ~50% of new supplier acquisitions; ~120 locations serving 1,000+ cities [111][93]; cost is "completely variable to the acquisitions made in that particular quarter" [111] ~50%
Digital (self-serve) Online acquisition via platform, WhatsApp RFQ collection [9] Supplementary
Marketing (re-started FY26) Buyer-side digital advertising (YouTube/Meta) [45] Supplementary

Sales process: "Our sales team plays a key role in the conversion of free suppliers to paying suppliers. This team consists of in-house sales representatives and channel partners, who engage with suppliers through a combination of in-person meetings and tele-calling" [93].

Organisational structure: "We have separate divisions for new client acquisition, and silver customer servicing and key clients division which serves mostly gold and platinum customers at various places. For Tier 3, Tier 4 we have a centralised team in Noida as well as in Chennai" [116]. Regional decentralisation with senior leadership at regional levels [110][93].

Acquisition strategy evolution: "We have cut down from those areas and doubled down into the Metros" [84]. Tele-based Tier 4 centres curtailed; field sales force recalibrated by geography [85].

Stakeholder engagement channels [105]:

  • Buyers: Helpline (9696969696) for calls/SMS/WhatsApp, email support, website, mobile app, chat, buyer meets, workshops, conferences, webinars
  • Suppliers: Periodic feedback surveys, calls, SMS, WhatsApp, email, website/app, CRM Lead Manager, dedicated account managers for paying subscribers

Network Scale

Metric FY24 FY25 FY26
National Offices / Branches — 72 across 40 cities [35] 77 across 42 cities [117]
Channel Partner Locations — ~120 [93] —
Cities/Towns Served — 1,000+ [93] —
Total Employees 5,384 6,102 [97] 6,222 [117]
Engineers in Workforce — 1,006 (31%) [97] —
Business Graduates in Workforce — 68% [97] —
Employees > 5 years tenure — 418 [97] —
ESOP beneficiaries — 1,000+ [97] —
Sales & Servicing Employees — 5,211 [93] ~5,400 [5]

GST penetration: 24% of GST-registered businesses (~14 Mn+) are on the platform as of December 2024 [57].

Platform / Marketplace Metrics — Multi-Year Trend

Sources: [75][88][54][117]

Critical FY26 observations [54]:

  • Active buyers declined from 43 Mn to 41 Mn — first annual decline (3%)
  • Business enquiries delivered collapsed 458 Mn → 370 Mn (-19%) — intentional quality-over-quantity filtering; buyer-supplier introduction ratio optimised from ~6.5x to ~3.8x [21]
  • Paying supplier net additions near-zero: 220K vs 217K — net add of only 3K for the year
  • Unique business enquiries: 114 Mn (+8% YoY); 29 Mn quarterly highest-ever [122]
  • Traffic reporting stopped due to bot/agentic traffic contamination [33]

The simultaneous decline in active buyers (43→41 Mn), collapse in delivered enquiries (458→370 Mn), and near-zero paying supplier net adds suggest the platform is in a deliberate quality consolidation phase. While management frames this as optimisation (reducing the introduction ratio from 6.5x to 3.8x), the risk is that reduced lead volume accelerates Silver-tier churn — where customers already report difficulty converting enquiries into orders.

Geographic Distribution

Location FY26 FY25
Urban 53% 56%
Metropolitan 47% 44%

Source: [36]

48% of buyers are from small cities [FY26] [117]; 46–48% of suppliers from Tier II and smaller cities [6][48]. Geographic strength concentrated in Delhi, Maharashtra, Gujarat; weaker in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana [47].

Digital Distribution

IndiaMART is a 100% digital platform — all buyer-supplier discovery, communication, and lead management occur online. ~100% of traffic has historically been organic search-driven [13][25].

8.5 Mn suppliers served free of charge (>97% of the total suppliers) [117]; 100% free assistance to buyers [101].

Performance marketing (new in FY26): ₹5–10 Cr/quarter budget [45]. This is buyer-side advertising only — designed to improve lead quality, reduce churn, and increase ARPU [18]. Despite investment, quarterly unique enquiries remained at 27–28 Mn for multiple quarters before reaching 29 Mn highest-ever [72][122].

AI search risk assessment: "ChatGPTs are still limited to more consumer facing entertainment, infotainment, but I don't think they are yet very, very good at the B2B kind of queries" [33]. AI is creating opportunities: "AI will drive the next phase of innovation, enabling smarter search, more contextual recommendations, intelligent matchmaking" [94].

Platform upgrade agenda: "There's a huge opportunity today in terms of upgrading the platform in many ways, whether it is user interface, whether it is user experience, whether it is multi-model, whether it is multilingual, whether it is instead of search, a chatbot" [108].

Channel Economics

  • Subscription model economics: Customers pay upfront for contracts ≥1 year, creating negative working capital [3][114]. FY26 standalone: received ₹16,743 Mn from customers, recognised ₹14,428 Mn as revenue [64]
  • Channel partner cost: ~50% of sales from channel partners; cost is "completely variable to the acquisitions made in that particular quarter" [111]. From Nov 2024, discount payout structure changed — discounts reclassified as expenses [57]
  • BUSY channel partner economics: ₹366 Mn channel network intangible recognised at acquisition, amortised over 5 years (straight-line) [113]
  • Selling & marketing spend trajectory: 12% [FY21] → 15% [FY22] → 20% [FY23] → 18% [FY24] → 14% [FY25] → 16% [FY26] of revenue [42][57]
  • Insourcing shift: Previously ~50% of own sales staff were on third-party temp staffing payroll; insourced to reduce employee attrition: "In the last two quarters, employees' attrition has come down, which should help us increase the efficiency and some of this has also resulted into reduced cost of customer acquisition on a gross basis" [111]

Distribution Moat

  • Network effects: 8.7 Mn suppliers × 230 Mn buyers across 98K categories and 57 industries [54][117]
  • 24% penetration of all GST-registered businesses (~14 Mn+) [57]; ~30–40% of all MSMEs on platform (paid + free) [7]
  • >97% of suppliers served free of charge — massive moat against new entrants [117]
  • Repeat buyer rate increasing: 54% [Q2 FY25] → 59–60% [FY26] [49][117]
  • 39% of suppliers are also buyers on the platform [Q3 FY26] [39]
  • Supplier testimonials: Adinath Marbles — "approximately 70% of our business is generated through IndiaMART" (16-year association) [58]; Raka Enterprises — 15+ year association, 10–20% price savings vs local market [103]; Unitrak Testing Equipment — 10–12 year association, "significantly increased the volume of daily enquiries" [94]; Fusion Plastomet — 8-year association, 5–7% savings on machinery [123]
  • Vertical deepening strategy: Hiring industry-specific people; "at least top 10 industries where we can choose to go double down on vertical-wise and find growth" [85]

6. Customer Profile

Customer Segments

Segment Revenue Share Key Characteristics
Gold & Platinum paying suppliers >75% of revenue [63][78] ~50% of paying customer base; monthly churn: Platinum ~0.5%, Gold ~1% [116]; "ambassadors" and "promoters" of the platform [80]
Silver (Annual/Monthly) paying suppliers ~25% of revenue Higher churn (monthly: ~6–7%, annual: ~3–4%) [116]; retention 10–15% lower post-COVID vs pre-COVID [90]
Free suppliers (8.5 Mn+) Nil [117] >97% of total suppliers; receive 13–18% of total enquiries [77]
Buyers (230 Mn registered) Nil (100% free) [101] 48% from small cities [117]; ~9 Mn unique monthly buyers [44]

Customer Concentration

No single customer represents 10% or more of total revenue — confirmed for FY23, FY24, FY25, and FY26 [64][70][107].

Tier Approx. Count Revenue Share Annualised ARPU
Top 1% [Q1 FY27] ~2K suppliers 16% ₹10.96 lakh [118]
Top 10% [Q1 FY27] ~22K suppliers 50% ₹3.33 lakh [118]
All paying [Q1 FY27] ~220K 100% ₹67K [118]

ARPU skew trending upward: Top 10% revenue contribution: 40% (5 years ago) → 48% [Q1 FY25] → 50% [FY26] [77][54]. "Most of the churn is coming from bottom 50% of the customers" [62]. "Most of the growth in ARPU is coming from the existing customers" [116].

Churn Rates by Tier

Tier Monthly Churn Rate Historical Best
Platinum ~0.5% [116] <1% (unchanged)
Gold ~1% [116] <1% (slightly up)
Silver Annual ~3–4% [116] 2–2.5%
Silver Monthly ~6–7% [116] 5–6%

Churn context: "On an annual basis, around 10% to 15% down on the retention numbers. And same is on the monthly side… 2% per month we have deteriorated. And this is pre-COVID versus post-COVID" [90]. Silver customer churn feedback: "People are saying that it is difficult to do the maturity. So, there are buyers but they are not yet converting. The buyers have become very price sensitive" [116].

The churn profile reveals a structurally bifurcated platform: Gold/Platinum customers exhibit SaaS-like retention (~0.5–1% monthly churn) and drive 75%+ of revenue, while Silver customers — the growth engine for customer acquisition — face persistently elevated churn (3–7% monthly) with feedback pointing to buyer quality issues rather than platform deficiencies. This explains management's deliberate shift toward quality filtering and metro-focused acquisition over volume.

Churn remediation actions [FY25–FY26] [63][78]:

  • Reduced number of times each buyer enquiry delivered to suppliers (from ~6.5x to ~3.8x)
  • Recalibrated acquisition strategy — GST verification, turnover qualification (₹1.5 Cr+), third-party signal validation
  • Improved enquiry quality by optimising buyer search/RFQ journey
  • Prioritised local matchmaking to improve relevancy
  • Instant onboarding integrated into sales processes

Relationship Depth

  • Contract types: Monthly, Annual, and Multi-Year subscriptions [63][118]
  • Remaining performance obligations [FY26 Standalone]: ₹18,318 Mn (1.27x annual revenue) [63]
  • Long-tenure examples: Adinath Marbles — 16-year association [58]; Raka Enterprises — 15+ years [103]; Unitrak Testing Equipment — 10–12 years [94]; Sharma Billiard — since 2008–09 [46]; Avinash Kumar Singh (Fusion Plastomet) — 8 years [123]; ABB India — 6 years [35]
  • Buyer engagement depth: 595 Mn replies and callbacks [FY26] [117] (up from 575 Mn [FY25])

Customer Acquisition Model

Channel Description
Field sales (primary) ~50% of new acquisitions from own staff; "Most of our branding and marketing is done by our sales representatives through meetings with potential customers" [82][111]
Channel partners (~50%) ~120 locations; cost "completely variable to the acquisitions" [111][93]
Customer win-back Re-acquisition of churned customers [15]
Buyer-side advertising (new FY26) Performance marketing on YouTube/Meta; ₹5–10 Cr/quarter [45]
Platform-driven conversion Free suppliers purchasing RFQs at ₹299/each [22]
Word-of-mouth Gold & Platinum suppliers as "ambassadors" [80]

Gross addition discipline: Company operating at 90–95% of best-ever gross addition, deliberately not pressing the pedal [84]. "Because, if I want to go aggressive on the gross acquisition, until I have sufficient visibility on the churn I don't want to. Because we acquire customer who will pay me ₹3,000 a month. So, until unless he pays me for a six, nine months period, it will be a loss-making customer to us" [84].


Sector-Specific Metrics (Platform / Marketplace)

Metric Value Period Source
Supplier storefronts 8.7 Mn FY26 [117]
Paying suppliers 220K FY26 [54]
Free suppliers 8.5 Mn (>97% of total) FY26 [117]
BUSY net paying customers 225K FY26 [90]
Registered buyers 230 Mn FY26 [117]
Active buyers (L12M) 41 Mn FY26 [54]
Buyers from small cities 48% FY26 [117]
Product listings 129 Mn FY26 [117]
Green products listed 2 Mn FY26 [117]
Product categories ~98K across 57 industries FY26 [39]
Monetizable categories ~40,000 (growing ~10%/yr) FY26 [56]
Unique business enquiries (annual) 114 Mn FY26 [117]
Business enquiries delivered (annual) 370 Mn FY26 [54]
Buyer-supplier introduction ratio 3.8x (from 6.5x) FY26 [21]
Enquiry allocation: paid vs free 80–85% : 13–18% Q1 FY26 [77]
Replies & callbacks (annual) 595 Mn FY26 [117]
Repeat buyer rate 59% FY26 [117]
Suppliers who are also buyers 39% Q3 FY26 [39]
ARPU (annualised, full-year) ₹66K FY26 [54]
Top 10% ARPU (annualised) ₹321K FY26 [54]
Top 10% — % of Revenue 50% FY26 [54]
Top 1% — % of Revenue 16% Q1 FY27 [118]
Maximum single-customer ARPU ~₹50 lakhs FY25 [111]
Fulfilment rate (buyer survey) 40–45% FY25 [44]
Play Store rating 4.8 FY26 [61]
Organic traffic share ~100% FY25 [25]
GST penetration rate 24% Dec 2024 [57]
Voice AI calls/day ~1 lakh FY26 [24]
AI-handled buyer interactions ~80% FY26 [115]
Branches 77 across 42 cities FY26 [117]
Channel partner locations ~120 FY25 [93]
Cash & investments ₹3,066 Cr March 2026 [117]
Deferred Revenue (consolidated) ₹19,653 Mn March 2026 [124]

Competitive Distribution Comparison

Management has stated no significant competitive threat from smaller Indian players: "Whatever noise was there, was there between 2021 and 2022, is no longer even there. So, none of the competition" [79]. On JustDial: "I think they recovered that post COVID. While at IndiaMART, we moved from 1.5 lakh suppliers to almost 2 lakh suppliers quickly. And in the last five, six quarters, we are now stagnating. I would say they woke up a little late. Whether they will face the similar challenge that time will tell" [110]. "TradeIndia remains our distantly respected competition… but no significant change that we have observed from them" [110].

Parameter IndiaMART JustDial Alibaba/1688 (Global Benchmark)
Model B2B horizontal marketplace Local search + B2B listings B2B marketplace
Paying sellers ~220K [54] ~500K [14] ~1 Mn (mature) [33]
ARPU ₹66K ($780) [54] — ~$2,000 [28]
Revenue [FY26] ₹1,569 Cr [91] — ~$2 Bn [28]
Supplier base 8.7 Mn storefronts [117] Not disclosed —
Revenue model Subscription + VAS [99] Subscription + advertising Subscription + category bidding + fulfilment + lending + payments [99]
Organic traffic ~100% [25] Significant paid —
GST penetration 24% [57] — —
Free suppliers 8.5 Mn (>97%) [117] — —
Repeat buyer rate 59% [117] — —

Key advantages:

  • Dominant two-sided network effects with unmatched supplier (8.7 Mn) and buyer (230 Mn) scale in India
  • Near-complete organic traffic with zero CAC on buyer-side historically; 59% repeat buyer rate
  • Deep MSME coverage including Tier II+ cities (48% of buyers from small cities) [117]
  • BUSY accounting software now profitable (₹202 Mn FY26 profit) creating cross-sell potential [87]
  • ₹3,066 Cr cash/investments provide significant optionality [117]
  • AI-driven platform with 80% of buyer interactions handled by voice AI [115]
  • 10–20% price advantage for buyers vs local market [103]

IndiaMART's ARPU of ~$780 at 24% GST penetration compares to Alibaba/1688's ~$2,000 at maturity — suggesting meaningful headroom if the platform can successfully layer premium/super-premium pricing on top categories and evolve toward transaction-adjacent monetisation. The ~₹725 Cr accounting software ecosystem investment positions the company for cross-sell into a 6 Mn-business TAM, though bundling has not yet commenced.

Key risks:

  • Active buyer base shrinking: 43 Mn [FY25] → 41 Mn [FY26], first annual decline [54]
  • Paying supplier net additions near-zero: Only ~3K net adds for FY26; Q4 FY26 saw a net decline of ~1,200 [83]
  • Business enquiries delivered collapsing: 458 Mn → 370 Mn (-19%) — intentional but reduces perceived lead volume [54]
  • Churn elevated vs pre-COVID: Silver annual churn was 2–2.5% at best, now 3–4%; Silver monthly was 5–6%, now 6–7% [116][90]
  • Top-heavy ARPU growth: Top 10% contributing 50% of revenue (up from 40% five years ago); bottom 50% have had no price increase since pre-COVID [77][62]
  • Buyer quality dilution: Retail buyers coming to B2B platform post-COVID, requiring filtering [89]
  • Most portfolio companies loss-making: Livekeeping (₹233 Mn loss FY26), IB MonotaRO (₹549 Mn loss FY25), Vyapar (₹681 Mn loss FY24) [87][51][67]
  • Silver customer feedback: "Buyers have become very price sensitive, and we are not able to mature" [116]

Key Data Gaps

  1. Channel margin % for outsourced sales partners and channel partners — not disclosed beyond variable cost characterisation [111]
  2. Customer tenure / average contract length — not quantified; only within/beyond 12-month deferred split (~60/40%) disclosed
  3. Competitive market share data — no third-party market share figures available in filings
  4. Aggregate churn rate — tier-wise monthly churn disclosed but aggregate never stated
  5. Geographic revenue breakdown below national level — only India/Others split and urban/metropolitan distribution disclosed; no state/region-wise revenue despite geographic concentration acknowledged [47]
  6. Cost of customer acquisition (COCA) — not disclosed despite being referenced as a metric; "on a net basis, since the churn is so high, the net customer addition cost still looks very, very high" [111]
  7. GMV or transaction value — not tracked; subscription-based model [44]
  8. FY25/FY26 financials for Vyapar, Zimyo, Legistify, Procmart — not disclosed in available filings
  9. BUSY channel partner count / network structure — channel network valued at ₹366 Mn but no count disclosed [113]
  10. FY26 traffic data — reporting discontinued; last disclosed was 110 Cr [FY25] [76]
  11. Gross additions data — "We only disclose the net add numbers" [40]; gross-to-net ratio unknown
  12. Gold & Platinum collections split — disclosed as "70–80% of collections" combined but not disaggregated [110]